Flight Deck Athletics | Pole Vault
August 10, 2022, 04:49:56 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the new forum!  We hope you like the improvements!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2008 Minnesota High School PV Rankings  (Read 20501 times)
Chris
Lead Geek
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 596


View Profile Email
« on: March 21, 2008, 09:01:59 am »

I've always wanted to put something like this together before the season starts so here we go.  

I paired down the list from www.RaceBerryJam.com so that it shows all vaulters who did not graduate.

What are everyones thoughts and predictions for the season?

Code:
AA BOYS POLE VAULT
=======================    U S Juniors Qualifier 16-2 3/4            
=======================    All-time Boys' Best   15-7 Tim Koupal 1997
1 Jacob Wolter            12 Lakeville North       14-7 14th @ State
=======================    State Meet Qualifier   14-0                
2 Blake Weimerskirch      11 Robbinsdale Armstrong 13-7
3 Dan Sandor              12 Stillwater Area       13-6
4 Peter Erickson          12 Irondale              13-5
5 Adam Starr              12 Mankato West          13-3
6 Patrick Hayden          10 Robbinsdale Armstrong 13-0 NH @ State
Andrew Fuller           12 Faribault             13-0
Matt Piersak            12 Mounds View           13-0
Bryan Fischer           12 Sartell-St Stephen    13-0
Drew Feuk               12 New Prague            13-0
Evan Zachmann           11 StMichael-Albertville 13-0
Yoni Seevers            11 Irondale              13-0
Michael Hinton          12 Coon Rapids           13-0
14. Travis Kloehn           12 Alexandria            12-11
15. Alex Mueller            12 Robbinsdale Cooper    12-9
Jesse Foley             12 Rosemount             12-9
Travis Wachter          12 Eastview              12-9
Josh Hendricks          11 Eden Prairie          12-9
Matt Karnick            12 Eastview              12-9
Clayton Kocina          12 Apple Valley          12-9
21. Zac Hertz               12 Elk River Area        12-6
Joe Seline              12 Andover               12-6
Ryan Fay                12 Princeton             12-6
Derek Alderks           12 Northfield/Artech     12-6
Chad Lahr               11 St Cloud Tech         12-6
Nolan Schlinsog         12 Blaine                12-3
=======================    Honor Roll Standard   12-3                

AA GIRLS POLE VAULT
=======================    All-Time Girls' Best   13-4           Stacie Manuel 2000
=======================    U S Juniors Qualifier 12-9 1/2            
1. Kristen Dare            12 Apple Valley          11-0 T5th @ State
2. Caitlin Weber           12 Lakeville North       10-9 8th @ State
3. Alise Post              11 St Cloud Tech         10-9 T5th @ State
=======================    State Meet Qualifier   10-8                
4. Kacie Bohrer            11 Mankato West          10-6 7th @ State
Laura Ryan              10 Elk River Area        10-6 12th @ State
6. Aubrie Bowers           11 Owatonna              10-3 10th @ State
7. Megan Olson             12 Stillwater Area       10-0 11th @ State
Natalie Huckle          10 Moorhead              10-0
Emily Baxter            12 Apple Valley          10-0
10. Jena Franz              11 Chaska                9-9
Lisa Stocker            12 Lakeville South       9-9
Lauren Sanda            12 Eden Prairie          9-9
13. Laura Johnson           12 Chaska                9-8
Brittany Tuberg         11 Apple Valley          9-8
Leah Parker             12 Minnetonka            9-8
Abby Massee             12 Minnetonka            9-8
17. Jodi Larson             12 Brainerd              9-6
Brooke Feichtinger      12 Willmar               9-6
Jamie Olson             12 Anoka                 9-6
20. Fiona Severson          12 Lakeville North       9-3
Chantel Rice            12 Lakeville North       9-3
Amber Ostoff            11 Mankato West          9-3
Lauren Kreuger          12 Wayzata               9-3
24. Anneli Dudley           11 Worthington           9-2
Ashley Dohrer           12 Minnetonka            9-2
Maddie Fitzpatrick      12 Minnetonka            9-2
27. Ashley VanVleet         12 Rogers                9-0 NH @ State
Heather Hagelberger     12 Prior Lake            9-0
Maddy Baldwin           12 Prior Lake            9-0
Holly Hoffman           12 Prior Lake            9-0
Kathryn Ramage          10 Rochester Mayo        9-0
Alex Johnson            12 Farmington            9-0
Meghan Horihan          12 Park Cottage Grove    9-0
Teresa Hatfield         10 Robbinsdale Armstrong 9-0
Carly Braun             11 Sauk Rapids-Rice      9-0
Abby Prine              10 Monticello            9-0
Alex Miller              9 Mankato East          9-0
Megan Duininck          12 St Cloud Tech         9-0
Jessica Christy         10 Rochester Century     9-0
=======================    Honor Roll Standard   9-0                  



A BOYS POLE VAULT
=======================    U S Juniors Qualifier 16-2 3/4            
=======================    All-time Boys' Best   15-7 Tim Koupal 1997
1. Raphy Gelo              12 International Falls   14-0 1st @ State
2. Erik Romsdahl           12 St James              13-6 4th @ State
Tanner Ties             12 Lewiston-Altura       13-6
4. Ethan Carlson           12 Plainview-ElginMillvl 13-2 15th @ State
5. Taylor Knight           11 Walker-Hacknsack-Akly 13-0 T7th @ State
William Brenny          12 Foley                 13-0
Lucas Krueger           12 St Croix Lutheran     13-0
8. Karl Novak              12 Lake City             12-8 12th @ State
9. Patrick Peterson        12 Murray County Central 12-6 T9th @ State
Cole Von Ohlen          12 Jackson County Centrl 12-6 T9th @ State
Tommy Weinrich          10 Plainview-ElginMillvl 12-6
Chris Gross             10 Trinity at RiverRidge 12-6 13th @ State
Tanner Aus              12 YellowMedEast/Echo    12-6
Tandy Juell             11 Redwood Valley        12-6
Evan Eliason            12 Concordia Academy     12-6
Jared Jirele            12 Medford/El Shaddai    12-6
17. Tanner Adamek           12 Jordan                12-2 16th @ State
Devon Wright            11 Belle Plaine          12-2
Kyle McDermand          12 Belle Plaine          12-2
20. Jake Martin             12 Pillager              12-0
Matt Levenhagen         12 T-C/B-G-M-R/McC       12-0
Caleb Haman             11 Wadena-Deer Creek     12-0
Michael Zastrow         12 Concordia Academy     12-0
Jacob Bowland           12 Foley                 12-0
=======================    Honor Roll Standard   12-0    


A GIRLS POLE VAULT
=======================    All-Time Girls' Best   13-4 Stacie Manuel 2000
=======================    U S Juniors Qualifier 12-9 1/2            
1. Lyndie Bosshart         12 St James              11-6 1st @ State
2. Shannon Stever          11 La Crescent           10-9  NH @ State
3. Katlyn Sawtelle          9 Luverne               10-2 12th @ State
=======================    State Meet Qualifier  10-2                
4. Laura Schuneman         11 Sibley East           10-0 T7th @ State
Megan Erlandson         12 Concordia Academy     10-0 6th @ State
Lauren Tollefson        12 Fertile-Beltrami      10-0 4th @ State
7. Amanda Holmen           12 Kingsland             9-8 9th @ State
8. Bridget Piche           12 East Grand Forks      9-6 11th @ State
9. Andrea Krueger          10 St Croix Lutheran     9-6
10. Rachel Skwira           12 Holdingford           9-2
11. Martha Evans            11 Visitation            9-2
12. Kayla Kramer            11 Byron                 9-0
Liana McNallan          10 Pine Island           9-0
Katlin Krause           11 Pillager              9-0 13th @ State
Elise Gill              11 Concordia Academy     9-0
=======================    Honor Roll Standard   9-0                


Logged

Chris Milton
Eden Prairie HS PV Coach
Dan Wimmer
JV
*
Posts: 3


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2008, 09:41:46 am »

I do the same thing with raceberryjam, that is, try to figure out who's left, if I remember these vaulters from any meets etc. There are a lot of good vaulters returning! We compete in single A and I know there is one school missing that will have one or two vaulters I expect to be 13'-13'6 vaulters.

Predictions... The Tri-Metro conference will be solid in the vault. Look for some big numbers.
Logged

 
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 868


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2008, 11:31:10 am »

I love this
Maybe you can add, next to each kid, how they placed at State last year?

Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Chris
Lead Geek
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 596


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2008, 12:45:19 pm »

Excellent idea Steve!  I updated the post.

Wow, take a look at the AA Boys!  It's going to be wide open this year.  Should be fun!

For AA girls there looks to be a fight for the top spots!

Class A boys and girls have a lot of experienced athletes coming back.  Good stuff!
Logged

Chris Milton
Eden Prairie HS PV Coach
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 868


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2008, 07:02:59 pm »

I see the Junior National mark every year on raceberry.
This I don't know...
Who are all the Minnesota kids that have made it to Junior Nationals, while still in high school, in the vault?

I know Alicia Rue did and that there are probably other girls.  Who are they?
Have there ever been boys to make it?  Who are they?
Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Chris
Lead Geek
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 596


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2008, 08:50:58 am »

I am assuming Stacie Manuel qualified but probably didn't compete due to it being the same year at the Olympic trials.  

For guys, unless the standard was much lower, I doubt anyone has ever made it.  It's about time MN puts out a 16' footer...
Logged

Chris Milton
Eden Prairie HS PV Coach
Todd D.

JV
*
Posts: 25


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2008, 10:24:36 am »

It may come soon...

Raphy Gelo (International Falls) was at FDA camp this past summer in Apple Valley. IIRC, he made 15' a couple times in the morning sessions and 15'3" (or 15'6"?) in the evening sessions with Jamie/Paul.

He could end up being the top guy in both classes.
Logged

Todd Davis
Vault/Jumps Coach, Kingsland High School
507.251.6674
tdavis@mcool.org
Chris
Lead Geek
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 596


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2008, 01:57:38 pm »

Wow, that's excellent!  Hopefully he can do it.  International Falls is a hike.  Hopefully he can compete outside before June!
Logged

Chris Milton
Eden Prairie HS PV Coach
mllegatt
JV
*
Posts: 42


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #8 on: May 20, 2008, 10:25:19 pm »

It was really fun watching Dan Sandor (Stillwater) clear 14-7 1/2, 15-0, and 15-3 today at the Conference Meet! Congrats!
Logged

 
Chris
Lead Geek
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 596


View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2008, 07:14:08 am »

Wow, nice job Dan!  The hard work is now paying off!  Keep it going!
Logged

Chris Milton
Eden Prairie HS PV Coach
scuttles
JV
*
Posts: 1


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #10 on: June 03, 2008, 10:04:06 am »

Todd mentioned Raphy Gelo from Intl Falls, he set a new section record for class A and qualified for state with 14-7 vault. and yes it's a hike!
Logged

michelle
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!