Flight Deck Athletics | Pole Vault
November 14, 2018, 11:28:00 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the new forum!  We hope you like the improvements!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ====2011 Summer Pole Vault Camps====Concluded=====  (Read 9440 times)
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 853


View Profile WWW Email
« on: March 24, 2011, 08:52:42 am »

Concluded for 2011







Although the Day-Camp is Full, the Evening Camp still has spots available
here is the link to the evening camp information page

Evening Vault Camp






Flight Deck Athletics Pole Vault DAY Camp
--16th Year--
--Armstrong High School--
(Directions to Armstrong High School)


In an effort to reduce the exposure to the sun and reduce issues with dehydration, we will run our camps with a maximum of Eight athletes for 1 hour, 45 minutes. This works out to be more minutes/athlete than our previous camps that had (10) kids and went (2) hours.  With two coaches present, we achieve an unmatched level of personal attention (4:1 athlete to coach ratio)


Camp Features:
...Poles included, please don't bring any--we have everything
...Brand New Pole Vault Pit
...Outdoor High-bar (strap-bar)
...All athletes will receive a t-shirt
...Eight athletes max per session
...(2) coaches at all times (resulting in 4:1 ratio)
...Steve White, UofM Men's Vault Coach; Caroline White, UofM Women's Vault Coach; Michelle Legatt, St Catherine's University Women's Vault Coach (substitute if needed)

Athlete Daily Responsibilities:
...bring water
...bring a granola bar, or similar snack, to eat at the conclusion of practice
...bring sunscreen
...dress appropriately for heat and cold
...bring running shoes (suitable for jogging)
...bring racing spikes
...arrive 10-15 minutes early to complete a good warm-up and stretch prior to the camp beginning
...follow all coaching instructions

Times...
....Group 1 (8:00a-9:45a)
....Group 2  (9:45a-11:30a)
....Group 3  (11:30a-1:15p)

Sessions Available...
...(A) June 20-23 (MTWH)--Rain Makeup day for Session A, Friday June 24
...(B) June 27-30 (MTWH)--Rain Makeup day for Session B, Friday July 1
...(C) July 5-8 (TWHF)--Rain Makeup day for Session C, Saturday July 9
...(D) July 11-14 (MTWH)--Rain Makeup day for Session D, Friday July 15

Cost:
...$175 for the first session signed up for ($165 for 2010 Summer camp alum, $10 discount)
...$165 for each additional session
Campers are encouraged to sign up for multiple sessions
Campers are encouraged to bring their coach
Campers are encouraged to have teammates sign up (and carpool)



To reserve your spot...
1--Print and complete camp Registration Form
2--Write a check made out to Armstrong pole Vaulting
3--Mail completed registration and check to...
 Steve White, Armstrong Pole Vaulting
 9529 Teakwood Ln N
 Maple Grove, MN  55369
4--Look for your first name to appear on the reply below when your spot is reserved.
5--Please direct all questions to Caroline White, 763-458-2916



Coaches Bio's
Caroline White, University of Minnesota Women's Pole Vault Coach.  In her time at the UofM she has coached female athletes to the NCAA D-1 national meet ten times, one to the USA Olympic Trials, with a jump of 14'1, and the 2007 Junior Pan Am Gold Medalist, with a current PR of 14'4.  Caroline began vaulting as a college freshman at the College of St Benedict, where she earned All-American honors twice.  Caroline has a PR jump of 12'2 in 2002 and since has placed her focus on coaching and teaching.  Caroline is finishing her 7th year teaching life science at Maple Grove Junior High.  Caroline is USA Track and Field certified Level 1 and Level 2 jumps.  She has been coaching pole vault for 10 years and has 10 years experience coaching gymnastics.  

Steve White, University of Minnesota Men's Pole Vault Coach, former coach at St. John's University, Tech High School, Armstrong High School, and University of St Thomas.  Steve began vaulting in 7th grade.  While at St Louis Park high school Steve went to state twice and had a PR jump of 14'.  Steve earned All-American honors twice while at North Central College in Illinois.  An advocate for girls in sports; Steve co-organized the original movement that led to girls getting to pole vault in Minnesota.  Steve coached the first girls' State Champion in the event; the first MN girl to clear 11'.  At the UofM, Steve also coaches the 2010 Men's Big 10 Champion and All-Amreican Gopher-vaulter (18'0 PR) as well as two All-American multi-eventers (17'3) and (16'9).  Now finishing his 16th year teaching, Steve is the AP physics teacher at Armstrong High School.  Steve is USATF certified Level 1, level 2 jumps, level 2 endurance, certified coaches-education instructor, and has begun level 3.  With a lifetime PR jump of 17'4, Steve still regularly clears 15'.  

Michelle Legatt, St. Catherine University and Park Cottage Grove High School vault Coach. Michelle began vaulting in 1998 as a 10th grader in Sartell, MN after 10 years of gymnastics and had a HS PR of 12'6. Michelle attended Arkansas State University where she was a 3-time Conference Champion, NCAA DI qualifier, and a USA-National Championship qualifier. While in Jonesboro, AR she trained with Earl Bell and other Olympians at Bell Athletics. She has a lifetime PR of 13'6. Since graduating, in 2005, Michelle has been working at 3M in R&D and earned a Master's degree from Columbia University.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2012, 06:23:54 pm by Steve » Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 853


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2011, 04:02:54 am »

Wait-List:
(b) Sarah Karp, any time
Nick Fettig (call for any openings)
Conner Cenaiko (C-D, 11:30)
Abby Rommel (call for any openings)
Nathan Commer (C week 11:30)
Kyle Blom, C week

....Group 1 (8:00a-9:45a)
1a. Julia Clifford, Blaine, Confirmed
1b. Anna Benke, Minnetonka, Confirmed
1c. Derek Huntley, North St Paul, Confirmed
1d. Sally Hesby, Wayzata, Confirmed
2a. Ryan Hansen, Chanhassen, Confirmed
2b. Ryan Hansen, Chanhassen, Confirmed
2c. Brendan Johnson, Moorhead, confirmed
2d. Carolyn Nye, Blake, Confirmed
3a. James Grace, Chanhassen, confirmed
3b. Macy Narr, Minnetonka, Confirmed
3c. Chris Peterson, Lakeville North, Confirmed
3d. Chris Peterson, Lakeville North, Confirmed
4a. Ryan Anderson, Chanhassen, Confirmed
4b. Ryan Anderson, Chanhassen, Confirmed
4c. Kyle Johnson, Moorhead, confirmed
4d. Halina Pyzdrowski, Hopkins, Confirmed
5a. Danielle Magnuson, Chanhassen, Confirmed
5b. Danielle Magnuson, Chanhassen, Confirmed
5c. Anna Posbergh, Still Water, Confirmed
5d. Anna Posbergh, Still Water, Confirmed
6a. Brandon Dorn, Wayzata Confirmed
6b. Brandon Dorn, Wayzata Confirmed
6c. Sara Tseng, Richfield/U of MN Confirmed
6d. Brandon Dorn, Wayzata Confirmed
7a. Kali Dahmus, Blaine, Confirmed
7b. Nelson Soto, Richfield, Confirmed
7c. Lauren Girard, Armstrong, confirmed
7d. Brendan Johnson, Moorhead, confirmed
8a. Charlotte Stenzel, Blaine, Confirmed
8b. Jessica Rogge, Eden Prairie, Confirmed
8c. Nicole Naatjes, Lakeville North, Confirmed
8d. Nicole Naatjes, Lakeville North, Confirmed

....Group 2 (9:45a-11:30a)
1a Ariel Hayward, Century HS Rochester, Confirmed
1b. Sam Haley, Delano HS, Confirmed
1c. Cami Gilson, Arrowhead HS, WI Confirmed
1d. Kyle Bogart, Rogers Confirmed
2a. Gabrielle Cordes, Delano, Confirmed
2b. Charlie Penn, Minnetonka, Confirmed
2c. Charlie Penn, Minnetonka, Confirmed
2d. Levi Cottington, Litchfield, Confirmed
3a. Mark Brose, Waconia-Clearwater, Confirmed
3b. Tori Podzimek, Minnetonka, Confirmed
3c. Teddy Goodyear, Minnetonka, Confirmed
3d. Teddy Goodyear, Minnetonka, Confirmed
4a. Darik Hansen, Litchfield, Confirmed
4b. Darik Hansen, Litchfield, Confirmed
4c. Grace Jones, Sunset Hill Elem, Confirmed
4d. Darik Hansen, Litchfield, Confirmed
5a. Zach Olsem, Waconia-Clearwater Confirmed
5b. Austin Hensley, Minnetonka Confirmed
5c. Carolyn Nye, Blake HS, Confirmed
5d. Zach Olsem, Waconia-Clearwater Confirmed
6a. Landin Goloja, Waconia-Clearwater, Confirmed
6b. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes, Confirmed
6c. Ariel Hayward, Century HS confirmed
6d. Gabe Decker, Lanesboro confirmed
7a. Chris Grover, Minnetonka, Confirmed
7b. Chris Grover, Minnetonka, Confirmed
7c. Casie Pawlik, Totino Grace, Confirmed
7d. Rebekah Polverari, Oak View MS, Confirmed
8a. Grant Krieger, Blake, Confirmed
8b. Grant Krieger, Blake, Confirmed
8c. Grant Krieger, Blake, Confirmed
8d. Grant Krieger, Blake, Confirmed

....Group 3 (11:30a-1:15p)
1a. Preston Perkins, Marinette WI, Confirmed
1b. Justin Jones, Totino-Grace, Confirmed
1c. Travis Rademacher, White Bear Lake, Confirmed
1d. Travis Rademacher, White Bear Lake, Confirmed
2a. Erin Perkins, Marinette WI, Confirmed
2b. Sophie Carlson, Totino Grace, Confirmed
2c. Emily Urban, North High School, Confirmed
2d. Linnea Martens, Andover, Confirmed
3a. Matt Swalm, Minneapolis So, Confirmed
3b. Joey Matheson, Henry Sibley, Confirmed
3c. Andrew MacDonald, Washburn, Confirmed
3d. Joey Matheson, Henry Sibley, Confirmed
4a. Sarah Wiehe, Roseville, (confirmed)
4b. Rebecca Dykhoff, Providence, Confirmed
4c. Samantha Kersten, Washburn, Confirmed
4d. Hannah Heller, Maple Grove, Confirmed
5a. Ben Yost, Wayzata, Confirmed
5b. Ben Yost, Wayzata, Confirmed
5c. Keagan Potts, Edina (confirmed)
5d. Keagan Potts, Edina (confirmed)
6a. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount (confirmed)
6b. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount (confirmed)
6c. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount (confirmed)
6d. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount (confirmed)
7a. Tyler Colling, Forest Lake, (confirmed)
7b. Breanna Payton, Confirmed
7c. Mike Hoefer, Totino Grace, (confirmed)
7d. Megan McHenry, Maple Grove (Pending)
8a. Sarah Karp, Andover confirmed
8b. Casie Pawlik, Totino Grace, Confirmed
8c. Kayla Docken, Owatonna, (confirmed)
8d. Casie Pawlik, Totino Grace, Confirmed

Group 4 (1:15-3pm)
1c. Connor Cenaiko (pending)
2c. Annika Bach (pending)
3c. Emily Wilson (pending)
4c. Kyle Blom (pending)
5c. Nathan Commer (pending)
6c. McKell Anderson (Pending)
7c.
8c.
« Last Edit: July 08, 2011, 03:56:49 am by Steve » Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 853


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2011, 06:48:51 pm »

.
Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!