Flight Deck Athletics | Pole Vault
July 15, 2018, 01:55:06 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the new forum!  We hope you like the improvements!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Concluded==2012 Summer Pole Vault Camp==Full==  (Read 9654 times)
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 849


View Profile WWW Email
« on: April 30, 2012, 06:46:52 pm »

Although our summer camps are currently Concluded,
we will be offering INDOOR vaulting opportunities
August through April
at our indoor vaulting facility

information will be posted on the Website when dates and times are determined






Flight Deck Athletics Pole Vault DAY Camp
--17th Year--
--Armstrong High School--
(Directions to Armstrong High School)


In an effort to reduce the exposure to the sun and reduce issues with dehydration, we will run our camps with a maximum of Eight athletes for 1 hour, 45 minutes. This works out to be more minutes/athlete than our previous camps that had (10) kids and went (2) hours.  With two coaches present, we achieve an unmatched level of personal attention (4:1 athlete to coach ratio)


Camp Features:
...Poles included, please don't bring any--we have everything
...Brand New Pole Vault Pit
...Outdoor High-bar (strap-bar)
...All athletes will receive a t-shirt
...Eight athletes max per session
...(2) coaches at all times (resulting in 4:1 ratio)
...Steve White, UofM Men's Vault Coach; Caroline White, UofM Women's Vault Coach; Michelle Legatt, St Catherine's University Women's Vault Coach (substitute if needed)

Athlete Daily Responsibilities:
...bring water
...bring a granola bar, or similar snack, to eat at the conclusion of practice
...bring sunscreen
...dress appropriately for heat and cold
...bring running shoes (suitable for jogging)
...bring racing spikes
...arrive 10-15 minutes early to complete a good warm-up and stretch prior to the camp beginning
...follow all coaching instructions

Times...
....Group 1 (8:00a-9:45a)
....Group 2  (9:45a-11:30a)
....Group 3  (11:30a-1:15p)

Sessions Available...
...(A) June 18-21 (MTWH)
...(B) June 26-29 (TWHF)
...(C) July 10-13 (TWHF)
...(D) July 16-19 (MTWH)
...(E) July 23-26 (MTWH)---tentative...

Cost:
...$185 for the first session signed up for ($175 for 2011 Summer camp alum, $10 discount)
...$175 for each additional session
Campers are encouraged to sign up for multiple sessions
Campers are encouraged to bring their coach
Campers are encouraged to have teammates sign up (and carpool)



To reserve your spot...
1--Print and complete camp Registration Form
2--Write a check made out to Flight Deck
3--Mail completed registration and check to...
Flight Deck Summer Pole Vault Camp
 9529 Teakwood Ln N
 Maple Grove, MN  55369

4--Look for your first name to appear on the reply below when your spot is reserved.
5--Please direct all questions to Caroline White, 763-458-2916



Coaches Bio's
Caroline White, University of Minnesota Women's Pole Vault Coach.  In her time at the UofM she has coached female athletes to the NCAA D-1 national meet ten times, one to the USA Olympic Trials with a jump of 14'1, and the 2007 Junior Pan Am Gold Medalist, with a current PR of 14'4.  Caroline began vaulting as a college freshman at the College of St Benedict, where she earned All-American honors twice.  Caroline has a PR jump of 12'2 in 2002 and since has placed her focus on coaching and teaching.  Caroline is finishing her 9th year teaching life science at Maple Grove Junior High.  Caroline is USA Track and Field certified Level 1 and Level 2 jumps.  She has been coaching pole vault for 10 years and has 10 years experience coaching gymnastics.  Caroline has again qualified an athlete for the USA Olympic Trials and will coach Samantha Sonnenberg (12'6 HS PR, 14'3 PR as a Gopher, 14'5 current PR) at this year's trials at Oregon.  

Steve White, University of Minnesota Men's Pole Vault Coach, former coach at St. John's University, Tech High School, Armstrong High School, and University of St Thomas.  Steve began vaulting in 7th grade.  While at St Louis Park high school Steve went to state twice and had a PR jump of 14'.  Steve earned All-American honors twice while at North Central College in Illinois.  An advocate for girls in sports; Steve co-organized the original movement that led to girls getting to pole vault in Minnesota.  Steve coached the first girls' State Champion in the event; the first MN girl to clear 11'.  At the UofM, Steve has coached multiple Big 10 Champions and All-Americans, including Moorhead native Brock Spandl (17'3, 2010 D1-All-American), Ben Peterson (18'0 PR, 2011 D1-NCAA runner-up) and current Gopher athletes; 17'4 junior (15'6 hs), 16'5 sophomore (15'6 hs), 16'5 freshmen (15'9 hs), and 16'5 freshmen (14'9 hs).  Now finishing his 17th year teaching, Steve is the AP physics teacher at Armstrong High School.  Steve is USATF certified Level 1, level 2 jumps, level 2 endurance, certified coaches-education instructor, and has begun level 3.  With a lifetime PR jump of 17'4, Steve still regularly clears 15' and was 2nd at the 2011 USA Masters Indoor Championships.  Steve too will be coaching his college junior at the USA Olympic Trials (stating his name is a NCAA violation)  

Michelle Legatt, St. Catherine University and Park Cottage Grove High School vault Coach. Michelle began vaulting in 1998 as a 10th grader in Sartell, MN after 10 years of gymnastics and had a HS PR of 12'6. Michelle attended Arkansas State University where she was a 3-time Conference Champion, NCAA DI qualifier, and a USA-National Championship qualifier. While in Jonesboro, AR she trained with Earl Bell and other Olympians at Bell Athletics. She has a lifetime PR of 13'6. Since graduating, in 2005, Michelle has been working at 3M in R&D and earned a Master's degree in Material Sciences from Columbia University.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2012, 06:21:42 pm by Steve » Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 849


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2012, 09:00:42 am »

8:00a-9:45a
1a. Bradley Nelson, Blaine Confirmed--new to camp
1b. Ari Brace, Hopkins, Confirmed--alum
1c. Ari Brace, Hopkins, Confirmed--alum
1d. Kaycee Luke, Las Vegas, Confirmed--alum
2a. Carolyn Nye, Blake, Confirmed -- alum
2b. Carolyn Nye, Blake, Confirmed -- alum
2c. Carolyn Nye, Blake, Confirmed -- alum
2d. Carolyn Nye, Blake, Confirmed -- alum
3a. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes, Confirmed -- alum
3b. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes, Confirmed -- alum
3c. Macy Narr, Minnetonka, Confirmed, -- alum
3d. Connor Szczepaniak, Eden Prairie, Confirmed--new to camp
4a. James Grace, Chanhassen, Confirmed -- alum
4b. James Grace, Chanhassen, Confirmed -- alum
4c. James Grace, Chanhassen, Confirmed -- alum
4d. Macy Narr, Minnetonka, Confirmed, -- alum
5a. Robert Mesenburg, Byron, Confirmed--new to camp
5b. Robert Mesenburg, Byron, Confirmed--new to camp
5c. Jamie Crum, Minnetonka, Confirmed -- new to camp
5d. Tori Gulon, Eden Prairie, Confirmed -- new to camp
6a. Mark VanBenshoten, US Military Academy, Confirmed--new to camp
6b. Mark VanBenshoten, US Military Academy, Confirmed--new to camp
6c. Mark VanBenshoten, US Military Academy, Confirmed--new to camp
6d. Anna Benke, Minnetonka, Confirmed--alum
7a. Katharine Roetering, Maple Grove - Confirmed -- new to camp
7b. Tim Ose, Eden Prairie, Confirmed--new to camp
7c. Eddie Hidani, Wayzata, Confirmed --new to camp
7d. Tim Ose, Eden Prairie, Confirmed--new to camp
8a. Emily Delaney, Armstrong, Confirmed--new to camp
8b. Katharine Roetering, Maple Grove - Confirmed -- new to camp
8c. Katharine Roetering, Maple Grove - Confirmed -- new to camp
8d. Gabe Decker, Lanesboro,  Confirmed--Alum

9:45a-11:30a
1a. Katrina Bogursky, Blake, Confirmed--new to camp
1b. Cullen Steinhauser, Totino Grace Confirmed--new to camp
1c. Cullen Steinhauser, Totino Grace Confirmed--new to camp
1d. Jason Schulte, Osseo Confirmed--new to camp
2a. Hannah Heller, Maple Grove Confirmed--Alum
2b. Hannah Heller, Maple Grove Confirmed--Alum
2c. Jason Schulte, Osseo Confirmed--new to camp
2d. Emily Urban, North St Paul, Confirmed--alum
3a. Connor Szczepaniak, Eden Prairie, Confirmed--new to camp
3b. Connor Szczepaniak, Eden Prairie, Confirmed--new to camp
3c. Christina Geiser, Roseville, Confirmed - new to camp
3d. Brendan Johnson, North Dakota State U, Confirmed--alum
4a. Lauren Girard, Armstrong, Confirmed--new to camp
4b. Lauren Girard, Armstrong, Confirmed--new to camp
4c. Maia Determan, Kasson-Mantorville, Confirmed -- new to camp
4d. Hannah Gross, Onamia, Confirmed--new to camp
5a. Topher Hunnewell, Blake, Confirmed--alum
5b. Topher Hunnewell, Blake, Confirmed--alum
5c. Topher Hunnewell, Blake, Confirmed--alum
5d. Topher Hunnewell, Blake, Confirmed--alum
6a. Courtney Kosiak, Confirmed--alum '10
6b. Sarah Wiehe, Roseville, Confirmed -- alum (Steve owes $10 refund)
6c. Sarah Wiehe, Roseville, Confirmed -- alum
6d. Kyle Johnson, Moorhead, Confirmed--alum
7a. Megan Stuart, Confirmed-- new to camp
7b. Conor Froseth, Benilde, Confirmed -- new to camp unable to attend
7b. Tori Gulon, Eden Prairie, Confirmed] --- new to camp
7c. Katelyn Mullenbach, Concordia Academy,  Confirmed--new to camp
7d. Conor Froseth, Benilde, Confirmed -- new to camp
8a. Lee Bares, Lakeville, Confirmed--alum
8b. Lee Bares, Lakeville, Confirmed--alum
8c. Grant Krieger, Blake, Confirmed--alum
8d. Grant Krieger, Blake, Confirmed--alum
8d. Taylor Drury, Walker Area, pending --- new to camp

11:30a-1:15p
1a. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount, Confirmed--alum
1b. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount, Confirmed--alum
1c. Solon Hatfield, Highland Elementary, Confirmed--new to camp
1d. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount, Confirmed--alum
2a. Hannah Heller, Maple Grove Confirmed--Alum
2b. Hannah Heller, Maple Grove Confirmed--Alum
2c. Athena Hatfield, Falcon Ridge MS, Confirmed--new to camp
2d. Kaycee Luke, Las Vegas, Confirmed--alum
3a. Maria Jensen, Cannon Falls, Confirmed -- new to camp
3b. Steven Nye, Blake, Confirmed - new to camp
3c. Steven Nye, Blake, Confirmed - new to camp
3d. Steven Nye, Blake, Confirmed - new to camp
4a. Derik Hansen, Litchfield, Confirmed--alum
4b. Ben Yost, Wayzata, Confirmed--alum
4c. Carly Bullock, Blake, Confirmed--new to camp
4d. Derik Hansen, Litchfield, Confirmed--alum
5a. Ryan Thibaudeau, North St. Paul, Confirmed -- alum
5b. Trevor Karn, Wayzata, Confirmed--new to camp
5c. Jack Himes, Armstrong, Confirmed, -- new to camp
5d. Ari Brace, Hopkins, Confirmed--alum
6a. Grant Krieger, Blake, Confirmed--alum
6b. Quinn Kolbeck, North St Paul, Confirmed--new to camp
6c. Quinn Kolbeck, North St Paul, Confirmed--new to camp
6d. Kendall Naatjes, Lakeville North,  Confirmed--new to camp
7a. Mark Snyder, Hopkins, Confirmed --new to camp
7b. Eddie Hidani, Wayzata, Confirmed -- new to camp
7c. Austin Palmer, Coon Rapids, Confirmed ---new camp
7d. Austin Palmer, Coon Rapids, Confirmed ---new camp
8a. Bjorn Leach, Hopkins, Confirmed --new to camp
8b. Becca Senden, Wayzata,  Confirmed--new to camp
8c. Mike Hofer, Totino-Grace,  Confirmed--Alum
8d. Emily Wilson, Lakeville North,  Confirmed--new to camp

1:15pm-3:00pm (Week B & D only)
1b. Autumn Jahnke, Wadena Deer Creek, Confirmed -- new to camp
1d. Kyle Meyers, Lakeville, Confirmed  -- new to camp
2b. Ryan Thibaudeau, North St. Paul, Confirmed ---alum
2d. Joshua Moser, Totino, Confirmed  --- new to camp
3b. Grant Krieger, Blake,Confirmed -- alum
3d. Jesse Holds, Minnetonka, Confirmed -- new to camp
4b. Mike Hofer, Totino, Confirmed -- alum
4d. Corinna Brown Ton, Minnehaha Academy, Confirmed -- new to camp
5b. Carly Bullock, Blake, Confirmed-- new to camp
5d. Alex Sells, Mahtomedi, Confirmed  --- new to camp
6b. Benjamin Laqua, Hopkins, Confirmed -- new to camp
6d. Sarah Bruess, Totino Grace, Confirmed -- new to camp
7b. Mia Canon, Algoma, Confirmed -- new to camp
7d. Robert Mesenberg, Byron, Confirmed, -- alum
8b. Jalia Anderson, Trinity-River Ridge, Confirmed-- new to camp
8d. Laura Mesenberg, Byron, Confirmed -- new to camp
8d. Hannah, Byron, -- new to camp

Week E interest:--Cancelled
1e. Carly Bullock, Blake, pending --new to camp--8:00
5e. Topher Hunnewell, Blake, Confirmed--alum--9:45
1e. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount, Confirmed--alum--11:30
Gabe Decker, Lanesboro
Mike Hofer, Totino, 11:30
Joshua Moser, Totino, placed
Corinna Brown Ton, Minnehaha Academy placed
Alex Sells placed
Jesse Holds, Minnetonka placed
Danielle Magnuson, Chanhassen


Wait list:
Tori Gulon (wait list for any week A, B, C) placed week B

Week A Wait listed:
Joshua Moser, Totino,

Linnea Martens, Andover, any week


Week C Wait listed:
Corinna Brown Ton, Minnehaha Academy - placed week D

Week D Wait Listed:
Jesse Holds, Minnetonka - placed

« Last Edit: July 15, 2012, 07:53:52 am by Caroline » Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 849


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2012, 03:31:24 am »

.
Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!