Flight Deck Athletics | Pole Vault
October 23, 2018, 04:53:32 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the new forum!  We hope you like the improvements!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Indoor Vaulting  (Read 7837 times)
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 853


View Profile WWW Email
« on: October 14, 2012, 01:25:19 pm »



Flight Deck Athletics INDOOR Pole Vault Camps
--18th Year of camps, 2nd year indoor--
--UofM Indoor Fieldhouse--
(Directions to the UofM Indoor Fieldhouse)
Enter through the North West Entrance


Flight Deck Camp Details:
10 athletes maximum per session
5:1 athlete to coach ratio, or better, ensured
All Poles included
The most experienced group of coaches in the State (Coach Bios are below)

The Flight Deck Difference:
-we do not bait and switch, promising an elite-level coach then providing a novice-coach
-we actually do provide ALL the poles
-our staff of exceptional coaches work together seamlessly to ensure that the vaulter's individual needs are always met.
-we never over-crowd the camp with too many vaulters on the runway

Session Day, Time, (Dates), Cost
Session (A) Sunday 12n-2pm (11/4, 11/11, 11/18) ($150)
--Coaches TBD
Session (A) Sunday 2-4pm (11/4, 11/11, 11/18) ($150)
--Coaches TBD

Session (B) Sunday 12n-2pm (11/25, 12/2, 12/9) ($150)
--Coaches TBD
Session (B) Sunday 2-4pm (11/25, 12/2, 12/9) ($150)
--Coaches TBD

Session (C) Sunday 12n-2pm (1/6, 1/13, 1/20) ($150)
--Coaches TBD
Session (C) Sunday 2-4pm (1/6, 1/13, 1/20) ($150)
--Coaches TBD
Session (C) Sunday 4-6pm (1/6, 1/13, 1/20) ($150)
--Coaches TBD

Session (D) Sunday 10-12n (1/27, 2/3, 2/10) ($150)
--Coaches TBD
Session (D) Sunday 12n-2pm (1/27, 2/3, 2/10) ($150)
--Coaches TBD
Session (D) Sunday 2-4pm (1/27, 2/3, 2/10) ($150)
--Coaches TBD
Session (D) Sunday 4-6pm (1/27, 2/3, 2/10) ($150)
--Coaches TBD

Session (E) Sunday 10a-12n (2/17, 2/24, 3/3) ($150)
--Coaches TBD
Session (E) Sunday 12n-2pm (2/17, 2/24, 3/3) ($150)
--Coaches TBD
Session (E) Sunday 2-4pm (2/17, 2/24, 3/3) ($150)
--Coaches TBD
Session (E) Sunday 4pm-6pm (2/17, 2/24, 3/3) ($150)
--Coaches TBD

**additional times will be added as sessions fill**


To Enroll
1--Become a USATF Member Link to USATF Membership--UofM rule...you must show your current Membership Card to the coaches before you can jump (bring your card)
2--email steve@flightdeckathletics.com to reserve a spot
3--Print and complete camp Registration Form
4--Print, complete, and sign the General Waiver (required annually)
5--Print, complete, and sign the Helmet Waiver (required annually)
6--Write a check made out to Flight Deck
7--US MAIL completed registration, General Waiver, Helmet Waiver, and check to
      Flight Deck
       9529 Teakwood Ln N
       Maple Grove MN  55369

--you cannot jump until this is completed and turned in--
8--Look for your name to appear on the reply below when your spot is reserved.
9--Please direct all questions to Caroline White, 763-458-2916


Athlete Daily Responsibilities:
...bring your USATF Membership Card (you have to show this to the coach before you can jump)
...bring water
...bring a granola bar, or similar snack, to eat at the conclusion of practice
...bring running shoes (suitable for jogging)
...bring racing spikes
...arrive at the fieldhouse 10 minutes early to complete a good warm-up and stretch prior to the camp beginning
...follow all coaching instructions

Coaches:
Kyle Cleven has been coaching pole vault for 24 years; University of St Thomas for 16 years, Mpls Washburn for 8 years prior, and Mpls South initially.  Kyle is USATF certified Level-1, Level-2 Jumps, Level-2 Sprints & Hurdles, and has begun Level-3.  While at UST, Kyle coached 17 MIAC Collegiate Conference Champions, 9 Runners Up, numerous Top 5 Finishers.  Kyle also coached six vaulters to the NCAA DIII  National championships; four earning All-American honors.  Eight of the men Kyle coached have bettered (15'), including the current MIAC Conference Indoor record holder at (16’3). Kyle has coached 3 women over (11') including the school record holder (12'5) who placed 2nd at NCAAs.  While coaching at Washburn, Kyle coached 3 MSHSL State Qualifiers (not bad for only having 3-poles).

Gary Danelius, 19th year as the Wayzata HS vault coach for 19th year. Gary also coached vault at the National Sports Center vault coach for 17 years and Mpls Roosevelt prior to that.  Although Gary competed as a high jumper, he has been a pioneer in Minnesota vault coaching.  He is USATF certified Level-1 and Level-2 Jumps, as well as USATF Silver-Level certified in the vault (an accreditation no longer offered).  Gary's list of accomplishments may be second-to-none in Minnesota; (9) state qualifiers at Wayzata, (9) state qualifiers at Roosevelt, and (67) state qualifiers through his efforts at NSC.  The results (6) State Champions, (10) 2nd place, (6) 3rd place, (7) 4th place, (28) more also earning All-State honors by placing 5th through 9th.  The PR's of the kids Gary has developed (5) boys over 15', (25) over 14', (54) over 13'; and for the ladies (2) over 12', (5) over 11', and (13) over 10'.  Gary shares that one of his favorite successes was through the cooperative efforts of the Flight Deck Summer Camp and his efforts at Wayzata.  Gary had a young man go from doing barrel rolls over the bar, only clearing 12’ twice as a junior and not jumping high enough to get on the Honor Roll; to jumping 14’ 3” and winning the State meet the next year. That was a big “dreams can come true moment” for that vaulter.

Brock Spandl Graduated UofM in 2011 with a B.S. in Kinesiology; exerce science. Now he is currently in grad school becoming a chiropractor.  Brock cleared 15' 3" while at Moorhead high school and 17' 3" while at the UofM.  Brock was a member of Gopher team for 5-straight Big-10 championship wins from 2009-2011, individually placing 3rd six times in the vault and Multis and 2nd in the 2011 decathlon.  Brock also earned All-American honors indoors 2010. His other lifetime PR's: heptathlon 5600+, decathlon of 7300+, LJ 23' 3", HJ 6' 7", 110h 14.4s, 100m 11.1).  Brock is in his 3rd year of coaching with Flight Deck.

Michelle Legatt, St. Catherine University vault coach, former coach at Park Cottage Grove High School. Michelle began vaulting in 1998 as a 10th grader in Sartell, MN after 10 years of gymnastics and had a HS PR of 12'6. Michelle attended Arkansas State University where she was a 3-time Conference Champion, NCAA DI qualifier, and a USA-National Championship qualifier. While in Jonesboro, AR she trained with Earl Bell and other Olympians at Bell Athletics. She has a lifetime PR of 13'6. Since graduating, in 2005, Michelle has been working at 3M in R&D and earned a Master's degree from Columbia University.

Samantha Sonnenberg graduated from the University of Minnesota in 2011 with a B.A. in Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences. She is currently training with Caroline & Steve for the 2016 Olympics (she has previously jumped at 2-indoor and 2-outdoor USA championships/Olympic Trials). Sam cleared 12'6 while at Waukesha South high school in Wisconsin and 14'3 at the UofM. She was a two-time Big-10 runner-up and was the 2011 Big-10 Pole Vault Champion. Sam is a two-time NCAA D1 All-American.

Shawn Francis, Graduated NDSU with a BA in Education, with honors, and a Masters in Nutrition and Exercise Science with an emphasis in Biomechanics.  He is currently training with Caroline & Steve for the 2016 Olympics (he placed 5th at the 2010 USA championships) and has a PR of 17'8.  Shawn is USATFCCCA certified and has 8 years coaching experience; most recently at NDSU where he was the volunteer assistant pole vault coach.

Administration by Steve White, Current University of Minnesota Men's Pole Vault Coach, former coach at St. John's University, St Cloud Tech High School, Armstrong High School, and University of St Thomas.  Steve began vaulting in 7th grade.  While at St Louis Park high school Steve went to state twice and had a PR jump of 14'.  Steve earned All-American honors twice while at North Central College in Illinois.  An advocate for girls in sports; Steve co-organized the original movement that led to girls getting to pole vault in Minnesota.  Steve coached the first girls' State Champion in the event; the first MN girl to clear 11'.  At the UofM, Steve coached the 2010 Men's Big 10 Champion, NCAA runner-up and All-American Gopher-vaulter (18'0 PR) as well as two All-American multi-eventers (17'3) and (17'6).  Now in his 18th year teaching, Steve is the former AP physics teacher at Armstrong High School and the current Curriculum Specialist (Science and Math) for Robbinsdale Area Schools.  Steve is USATF certified Level 1, level 2 jumps, level 2 endurance, certified coaches-education instructor, and has begun level 3.  With a lifetime PR jump of 17'4, Steve still regularly clears 15'.

* General Waiver.pdf (69.13 KB - downloaded 354 times.)
* Helmet Waiver.pdf (56.9 KB - downloaded 393 times.)
« Last Edit: April 16, 2013, 07:05:06 pm by Steve » Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 853


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2012, 01:30:07 pm »

Session (D) 10a-12n
1. Marty Proops, G-Force (Confirmed) x
2. Thanh Pham, Park Center (Confirmed)
3. Corinna Brown Ton, Minnehaha Academy (Confirmed) x
4. Katie Dison, Forest Lake, (Confirmed) x
5. Cassidy Baker, Forest Lake (Confirmed) x
6. Vanda Niemi, Minnehaha Academy (Confirmed) x
7. Sydney Vargo, Montgomery-Lonsdale High School (Confirmed) x
8. Eric Meyer, North St Paul (Confirmed) /
9. Alex Reimer, North St Paul (Confirmed)
10. Nick Sigrist (Confirmed) /

Session (D) 12n-2pm
1. Robert Mesenburg, Byron (Confirmed)
2. Macy Narr, Minnetonka (Confirmed)
3. Max Maher, Rush City (Confirmed)
4. Kally Kolbeck, North High (Confirmed)
5. Makena Wiescamp, Jordon (Confirmed)
6. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount (Confirmed)
7. Carolyn Nye, Blake (Confirmed)
8. Cullen Steinhauser, Totino Grace (Confirmed)
9. Hannah Heller, Maple Grove (Confirmed)
10. Sarah Bartoloni, Minnetonka (Confirmed)

Session (D) 2pm-4pm
1. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes (Confirmed)
2. Grant Krieger, Blake (Confirmed)
3. Emily Urban, North St. Paul (Confirmed)
4. Connor Szczepaniak Eden Prairie (Confirmed)
5. Topher Hunnewell, Blake (Confirmed)
6. Ari Brace, Hopkins (Confirmed)
7. Katrina Bogursky, Blake (Pending)
8. Kyle Meyer, Lakeville (Confirmed)
9. Lee Bares, Lakeville South (Confirmed) x
10. Tim Ose, Eden Prairie (Confirmed)

Session (D) 4pm-6pm
1. Katharine Roetering, Maple Grove (Confirmed) x
2. Marriana Kramer, (Pending)o
3. Maria Stephenson, Trinity (Confirmed) x
4. Ella Francis, Prior Lake (Confirmed) x
5. Austen Palmer, Coon Rapids (Confirmed) o
6. Ben LaQua, Delano (Confirmed) x
7. Jared Wiens, Maple Grove (Confirmed) o
8. Carly Bullock, Blake (Confirmed) x
9. Allie Funk, Eastview (Confirmed)
10. John Craig, Pequot lakes (Confirmed) x

Session D WAIT LIST
1. Erik Olson (Pending) prefers 12-2p, but will take any
2. Mark Brose, Waconia (Pending) prefers 10-12, but will take any
3. Reid Taubenheim (Confirmed)--assuming a spot opens (paid for 1 session) prefers 2-4p
4. Charlotte Stenzel, Blaine (Confirmed)--assuming a spot opens (paid for 1 session) prefers 12-2 or 2-4


Session (E) 10a-12n
1. Cullen Steinhauser, Totino Grace (Confirmed)--prefers 10-12
2. Austen Palmer, Coon Rapids (Confirmed) x
3. Cassidy Baker, Forest Lake (Confirmed) x
4. Allie Funk, Eastview (Confirmed) x
5. Andrea Citrowske, Prior Lake (Confirmed) x
6. Max Abramowicz (Confirmed) x
7. Hannah Coleman, Byron (Confirmed)  
8. Autumn Jahnke, Wadena Deer Creek (Confirmed)
9. Autumn Brandau, Bryon MS (Confirmed
10. Corinna Brown Ton, Minnehaha Academy (Confirmed x

Session (E) 12n-2pm
1. Robert Mesenburg, Byron (Confirmed)
2. Max Maher, Rush City (Confirmed)
3. Macy Narr, Minnetonka (Confirmed) x
4. Ben LaQua, Delano (Pending) x
5. Kally Kolbeck, North High (Confirmed)
6. Vanda Niemi, Minnehaha Academy (Confirmed) x
7. Sydney Vargo, Montgomery-Lonsdale High School (Pending) x
8. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount (Confirmed)
9. Carolyn Nye, Blake (Confirmed)
10. Steven Nye, Blake (Confirmed)

Session (E) 2pm-4pm
1. Darik Hansen, Litchfield (Confirmed) x
2. Grant Krieger, Blake (Confirmed)
3. Zach Olsem, Waconia-Clearwater, (Confirmed)
4. Emily Urban, North St. Paul (Confirmed)
5. Connor Szczepaniak Eden Prairie (Confirmed)
6. AJ Sells, Mahtomedi (Confirmed)
7. Topher Hunnewell, Blake (Confirmed)
8. Ari Brace, Hopkins (Confirmed)
9. Katrina Bogursky, Blake (Confirmed)
10. Kyle Meyer, Lakeville (Confirmed) x

Session (E) 4pm-6pm
1. Lee Bares, Lakeville South (Confirmed) x
2. Tony Bredemus, Hopkins (Confirmed) x
3. Marriana Kramer, (Pending) x
4. Marty Proops, G-Force (Confirmed)
5. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes (Confirmed)
6. Maia Determan, Kasson-Mantorville (Confirmed) x
7. John Craig, Pequot lakes (Confirmed) x
8. Maria Stephenson, Trinity (Confirmed) x
9. Jared Wiens, Maple Grove (Confirmed)
10. Bjorn Leach, Hopkins (Pending) /


OUT-- Mark Snyder, Hopkins (Confirmed)

Session (E) WAIT LIST
1.
2.
3.
4.
5. Alex Whitcomb, Paynesville (Pending)
6. Eric Meyer, North St Paul (Pending)
7. Alex Reimer, North St Paul (Pending)
9. Thanh Pham, Park Center(Pending) prefers 12-2 or 2-4p
10. Nick Sigrist (Pending)
11. Makena Wiescamp, Jordon (Pending) 12-2 only
12. Katie Dison, Forest Lake, (Pending)--all forms in
13. Erik Olson (Pending) prefers 12-2p, but will take any
14. Ben Hendrickson, New Prague High School (Pending)
15. Rachel Nornes, (Pending)


--OUT--12. Reid Taubenheim (Confirmed)--assuming a spot opens (paid for 1 session) prefers 2-4p--surgery on hip
« Last Edit: March 16, 2013, 07:49:18 pm by Steve » Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 853


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2012, 06:25:14 pm »

.
Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 853


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2012, 08:24:04 am »

Concluded Sessions


Session (A) 12n-2pm
1. Robert Mesenburg, Byron (Confirmed)
2. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount (Confirmed)
3. Max Maher, Rush City (Confirmed)
4. Macy Narr, Minnetonka (Confirmed)
5. Marty Proops, G-Force (Confirmed)
6. Erin Perkins, Winona (Confirmed)
7. Emily Perkins, Winona (Confirmed)
8. Marianna Kramer (Confirmed)
9. Hannah Heller, Maple Grove (Confirmed)
10. Mikayla Johnson, North Branch (Confirmed)

Session (A) 2pm-4pm
1. Topher Hunnewell, Blake (Confirmed)
2. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes (Confirmed)
3. Grant Krieger, Blake (Confirmed)
4. Carolyn Nye, Blake (Confirmed)
5. Jared Weins, Maple Grove JH (Confirmed)
6. Vanda Niemi, Minnehaha Academy (Confirmed)
7. Erik Peters, St Clair (Confirmed)
8. Sarah Bartoloni, Minnetonka (Confirmed)
9. Carly Bullock, Blake (Pending)--(2) days, missing both waivers, all else is in.
10. Ari Brace, Hopkins (Confirmed)--Just 11/11
10z. ...............................................................(1-spot open) 11/18


Session (B) 12n-2pm
1. Robert Mesenburg, Byron (Confirmed) (not 12/9)
2. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount (Confirmed)
3. Max Maher, Rush City (Confirmed)  Injured.  Anna Posbergh will attend 12/9 in his place
4. Halina Pyzdrowski, Hopkins (Confirmed)--pd 1/1
5. Ari Brace, Hopkins (Confirmed)
6. Macy Narr, Minnetonka (Confirmed)
7. Marty Proops, G-Force (Confirmed)
8. Kally Kolbeck, North High (Confirmed)
9. Marianna Kramer (Confirmed)
10. Katharine Roetering, Maple Grove (Pending)

Session (B) 2pm-4pm
1. Topher Hunnewell, Blake (Confirmed)
2. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes (Confirmed)
3. Grant Krieger, Blake (Confirmed)
4. Tim Ose, Eden Prairie (Confirmed)
5. Carolyn Nye, Blake (Confirmed)
6. Emily Urban, North St. Paul, (Confirmed)
7. Jared Weins, Maple Grove JH (Confirmed)
8. Vanda Niemi, Minnehaha Academy (Confirmed)
9. AJ Sells, Mahtomedi (Confirmed)  
10. Connor Szczepaniak Eden Prairie (Confirmed)

Session (B) Wait List--We will do our best to get a session added from 10a-12n or from 4p-6p
1. Josh Moser, Totino (Pending)
2. Ella Francis (Pending)--prefers 4-6
3. Ben LaQua, Hopkins (Pending)--prefers 4-6
4. Sarah Bartoloni, Minnetonka (Pending)
5. Carly Bullock, Blake (Pending)
6. Allie Funk, Eastview (Pending)
7. John Craig, Pequot lakes (Pending)

Session (C) 12n-2pm
1. Vinnie Bredemus, Hopkins (Confirmed)
2. Robert Mesenburg, Byron (Confirmed)
3. Kelly Rowe, Rosemount (Confirmed)
4. Max Maher, Rush City (Confirmed)
5. Halina Pyzdrowski, Hopkins (Confirmed)--pd 1/1
6. Ari Brace, Hopkins (Confirmed)
7. Marty Proops, G-Force (Confirmed)
8. Cassidy Baker, Forest Lake (Confirmed) x
9. Kally Kolbeck, North High (Confirmed)
10. Ben Yost, Wayzata (Confirmed)

Session (C) 2pm-4pm
1. Topher Hunnewell, Blake (Confirmed)
2. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes (Confirmed)
3. Grant Krieger, Blake (Confirmed)
4. Tim Ose, Eden Prairie (Confirmed)
5. Carolyn Nye, Blake (Confirmed)
6. Vanda Niemi, Minnehaha Academy (Confirmed)
7. Connor Szczepaniak Eden Prairie (Confirmed)
8. Lee Bares, Lakeville South (Confirmed)
9. Emily Urban, North St. Paul (Confirmed)
10. Kyle Meyer, Lakeville (Confirmed)

Session (C) 4pm-6pm
1. Cullen Steinhauser, Totino Grace (Confirmed)
2. Marriana Kramer, (Confirmed)
3. Katrina Bogursky, Blake (Confirmed)
4. Elisabeth Dalki, Minnetonka (Confirmed)
5. Ben LaQua, Delano (Confirmed)
6. Sarah Bartoloni, Minnetonka (Confirmed)
7. Carly Bullock, Blake (Confirmed)
8. Allie Funk, Eastview (Confirmed)
9. John Craig, Pequot lakes (Confirmed)
10. Courtney Peter, Edina (Confirmed)

Session (C) WAIT LIST
1.
--Macy Narr, Minnetonka (Confirmed), pd For C, knee Surgery OUT--credit applied to (E)





« Last Edit: March 16, 2013, 07:46:48 pm by Steve » Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 853


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2012, 01:46:04 pm »

Jenny Brace-1
Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!