Flight Deck Athletics | Pole Vault
October 23, 2018, 04:51:40 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the new forum!  We hope you like the improvements!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Indoor Vaulting 2013/14 @ UofM fieldhouse--new times Added--  (Read 5525 times)
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 853


View Profile WWW Email
« on: October 18, 2013, 09:12:32 am »



Flight Deck Athletics INDOOR Pole Vault Camps
--19th Year of camps, 3nd year indoor--
--UofM Indoor Fieldhouse--
(Directions to the UofM Indoor Fieldhouse)
Enter through the North West Entrance


Flight Deck Camp Details:
8 athletes maximum per session
4:1 athlete to coach ratio, or better, ensured
All Poles included
The most experienced group of coaches in the State (Coach Bios are below)

The Flight Deck Difference:
-we do not bait and switch, promising an elite-level coach then providing a novice-coach
-we actually do provide ALL the poles
-our staff of exceptional coaches work together seamlessly to ensure that the vaulter's individual needs are always met.
-we never over-crowd the camp with too many vaulters on the runway

Session Day, Time, (Dates), Cost
...(A) Sundays, 11/10, 11/17, 11/24  (12:00pm-1:30pm)  ($160)
...(A) Sundays, 11/10, 11/17, 11/24  (1:30pm-3:00pm)  ($160)
--Coaches TBD

...(B) Sundays, 12/1, 12/8, 12/15  (12:00pm-1:30pm)  ($160)
...(B) Sundays, 12/1, 12/8, 12/15  (1:30pm-3:00pm)  ($160)
--Coaches TBD

...(C) Sundays, 1/5, 1/12, 1/19  (12:00pm-1:30pm)  ($160)
...(C) Sundays, 1/5, 1/12, 1/19  (1:30pm-3:00pm)  ($160)
--Coaches TBD

...(D) Sunday, 1/26, 2/2, 2/9  (9:00am-10:30am)  ($160)---NEW TIME
...(D) Sunday, 1/26, 2/2, 2/9  (10:30am-12:00pm)  ($160)---NEW TIME

...(D) Sunday, 1/26, 2/2, 2/9  (12:00pm-1:30pm)  ($160)
...(D) Sunday, 1/26, 2/2, 2/9  (1:30pm-3:00pm)  ($160)
--Coaches TBD

...(E) Sunday, 2/16, 2/23, 3/2  (9:00am-10:30am)  ($160)---NEW TIME
...(E) Sunday, 2/16, 2/23, 3/2  (10:30am-12:00pm)  ($160)----NEW TIME

...(E) Sunday, 2/16, 2/23, 3/2  (12:00pm-1:30pm)  ($160)
...(E) Sunday, 2/16, 2/23, 3/2  (1:30pm-3:00pm)  ($160)
--Coaches TBD

**additional times will be added as sessions fill**


To Enroll
1--Become a USATF Member Link to USATF Membership--UofM rule...you must show your current Membership Card to the coaches before you can jump (bring your card)
2--email steve@flightdeckathletics.com to reserve a spot
3--Print and complete camp Registration Form
4--Print, complete, and sign the General Waiver (required annually)
5--Print, complete, and sign the Helmet Waiver (required annually)
6--Write a check made out to Flight Deck
7--US MAIL completed registration, General Waiver, Helmet Waiver, and check to
      Flight Deck
       9529 Teakwood Ln N
       Maple Grove MN  55369

--you cannot jump until this is completed and turned in--
8--Look for your name to appear on the reply below when your spot is reserved.
9--Please direct all questions to Caroline White, 763-458-2916


Athlete Daily Responsibilities:
...bring your USATF Membership Card (you have to show this to the coach before you can jump)
...bring water
...bring a granola bar, or similar snack, to eat at the conclusion of practice
...bring running shoes (suitable for jogging)
...bring racing spikes
...arrive at the fieldhouse 10 minutes early to complete a good warm-up and stretch prior to the camp beginning
...follow all coaching instructions

Coaches:
Kyle Cleven has been coaching pole vault for 25 years; University of St Thomas for 16 years, Mpls Washburn for 8 years prior, and Mpls South initially.  Kyle currently coaches for Maple Grove HS.  Kyle is USATF certified Level-1, Level-2 Jumps, Level-2 Sprints & Hurdles, and has begun Level-3.  While at UST, Kyle coached 17 MIAC Collegiate Conference Champions, 9 Runners Up, numerous Top 5 Finishers.  Kyle also coached six vaulters to the NCAA DIII  National championships; four earning All-American honors.  Eight of the men Kyle coached have bettered (15'), including the current MIAC Conference Indoor record holder at (16’3). Kyle has coached 3 women over (11') including the school record holder (12'5) who placed 2nd at NCAAs.  While coaching at Washburn, Kyle coached 3 MSHSL State Qualifiers (not bad for only having 3-poles).

Gary Danelius, 20th year as the Wayzata HS vault coach for 19th year. Gary also coached vault at the National Sports Center vault coach for 17 years and Mpls Roosevelt prior to that.  Although Gary competed as a high jumper, he has been a pioneer in Minnesota vault coaching.  He is USATF certified Level-1 and Level-2 Jumps, as well as USATF Silver-Level certified in the vault (an accreditation no longer offered).  Gary's list of accomplishments may be second-to-none in Minnesota; (9) state qualifiers at Wayzata, (9) state qualifiers at Roosevelt, and (67) state qualifiers through his efforts at NSC.  The results (6) State Champions, (10) 2nd place, (6) 3rd place, (7) 4th place, (28) more also earning All-State honors by placing 5th through 9th.  The PR's of the kids Gary has developed (5) boys over 15', (25) over 14', (54) over 13'; and for the ladies (2) over 12', (5) over 11', and (13) over 10'.  Gary shares that one of his favorite successes was through the cooperative efforts of the Flight Deck Summer Camp and his efforts at Wayzata.  Gary had a young man go from doing barrel rolls over the bar, only clearing 12’ twice as a junior and not jumping high enough to get on the Honor Roll; to jumping 14’ 3” and winning the State meet the next year. That was a big “dreams can come true moment” for that vaulter.

Michelle Legatt, St. Catherine University vault coach, former coach at Park Cottage Grove High School. Michelle began vaulting in 1998 as a 10th grader in Sartell, MN after 10 years of gymnastics and had a HS PR of 12'6. Michelle attended Arkansas State University where she was a 3-time Conference Champion, NCAA DI qualifier, and a USA-National Championship qualifier. While in Jonesboro, AR she trained with Earl Bell and other Olympians at Bell Athletics. She has a lifetime PR of 13'6. Since graduating, in 2005, Michelle has been working at 3M in R&D and earned a Master's degree from Columbia University.

Shawn Francis, Graduated NDSU with a BA in Education, with honors, and a Masters in Nutrition and Exercise Science with an emphasis in Biomechanics.  He is currently training with Caroline & Steve for the 2016 Olympics (he placed 5th at the 2013 USA championships) and has a PR of 18'.  Shawn is USATFCCCA certified and has 8 years coaching experience; most recently at NDSU where he was the volunteer assistant pole vault coach.

Jack Szmanda, graduated from the University of Minnesota with a BA in Architecture.  While at the UofM, Jack  set and still holds both the freshman record in the Heptathlon and the school record in the Decathlon.  In 2012, Jack was the Big-10 runner up in the Indoor Pole Vault (17'5),  the heptathlon, and the decathlon.  Jack is also a 2x DI NCAA Qualifier, a DI All-American, a 2012 Olympic Trials Qualifier, a Team USA U23 NACAC Decathlon Champion, and a 2013 USA Championships Qualifier.  While in high school, Jack qualified for Wisconsin state meet 4x Pole Vault, 2x 110m high hurdles, 2x 300m int. hurdles, and 1x in the High Jump. Jack was the pole vault state runner-up in 2007, and state champion in 2008 with a HS PR (15'6).  Jack begins his 6th year coaching HS vault camps and is currently training with Steve and Caroline for the 2016 Olympics.  

Ben Peterson is currently the Hopkins HS vault coach.  In high school, Ben was 4x Wyoming state qualifier in the vault, 3x state campion PV, 1x state champion in the HJ (6'6).  Ben's HS PR (16'9") still stands as the state record.  While competing for the UofM, Ben was a 3 time Big-10 Champion and 2 time runner up.  At the 2011 NCAA Indoor Championships, Ben earned All-American honors while placing second with a PR jump of 18'.  Ben has a B.S. in Kinesiology Exercise Science and is USATF Level-1 certified.  Ben is currently training with Caroline & Steve for the 2016 Olympics.

Leslie Brost graduated from NDSU in 2013 with a BA in Exercise Science. In addition to being a 3x South Dakota HS state champion and state record holder (13'3), Leslie also placed 8th at the World Junior Championships in Poland. While being coached by Stevie Keller at NDSU, Leslie was a 6x conference champion, 6x NCAA qualifier, and a D-1 NCAA All-American.  Leslie still holds the current NDSU vault records (14'3 in/14'1 out).  Leslie has competed in two USA Championships, and the 2012 Olympic Trials where she tied for 9th. Leslie begins her 6th year coaching HS vault camps and is currently training with Steve and Caroline for the 2016 Olympics.

Chris Milton begins his 12th year coaching vault, 3rd year at Eden Prairie HS, with the previous 9 years at Armstrong High School.  So far Chris has coached 3 state champions, 15 all state performances and 20 state qualifiers. Most notably, he coached the 2005 and 2006 girls state AA pole vault champion to an all time state meet record of 12-9, a personal best of 13-3 which in 2006 was the 4th best jump in the nation.  Chris graduated from the University of St. Thomas in 2001 with a BA in computer science. While at St. Thomas he was the 3x MIAC conference pole vault champion and 3x runner-up. Prior to UST, Chris attended Minneapolis Washburn where he was a 2x State Meet qualifier and earned All-State his senior year. Chris is USATF Level-1 jumps certified and has a lifetime personal best of 16-0.

Administration by Steve White, Current University of Minnesota Men's Pole Vault Coach, former coach at St. John's University, St Cloud Tech High School, Armstrong High School, and University of St Thomas.  Steve began vaulting in 7th grade.  While at St Louis Park high school Steve went to state twice and had a PR jump of 14'.  Steve earned All-American honors twice while at North Central College in Illinois.  An advocate for girls in sports; Steve co-organized the original movement that led to girls getting to pole vault in Minnesota.  Steve coached the first girls' State Champion in the event; the first MN girl to clear 11'.  At the UofM, Steve has coached multiple Big 10 Champions and All-Americans, including Moorhead native Brock Spandl (17'3, 2010 D1-All-American), Ben Peterson (18'0 PR, 2011 D1-NCAA runner-up, 3x Big 10 Champion), Jack Szmanda (17'5, 2010 D-1 All-American) and current Gopher athletes; 17'4 senior (15'6 hs) who was the 2013 Big-10 Champion and NCAA qualifier, 16'5 junior (14'9 hs).  Now in his 19th year teaching, Steve is the former AP physics teacher at Armstrong High School and the current Curriculum Specialist (Science and Math) for Robbinsdale Area Schools.  Steve is USATF certified Level 1, level 2 jumps, level 2 endurance, certified coaches-education instructor, and has begun level 3.  With a lifetime PR jump of 17'4, Steve still regularly clears 15' and was the 2012 USA Masters Outdoor Champion.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2014, 08:12:36 pm by Steve » Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 853


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2013, 01:32:04 pm »

Session A
12:00-1:30
1. Macy Narr, Minnetonka, Confirmed
2. Josephine Pechous, Hastings, Confirmed
3. Wes Evanson, Hastings, Confirmed
4. AJ Sells, Mahtomedi, Confirmed
5. Elisabeth Dalki, Minnetonka, Confirmed
6. Sarah Bartoloni, Minnetonka, Confirmed
7. Topher Hunnewell, Blake, Confirmed
8.

Session A
1:30-3:00
1. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes, Confirmed
2. Vanda Niemi, Minnehaha Academy Confirmed
3. Carolyn Nye, Blake Confirmed
4. Payton Gipp, Lakeville Confirmed
5. Corinna Brown Ton, Confirmed
6. Brenna Johnson, Lakeville Confirmed
7. Maria Senkyr, St Clair Confirmed
8. Ari Brace, Hopkins (Pending) 11/10, 11/24



Session B
12:00-1:30
1. Macy Narr, Minnetonka, Confirmed
2. Wes Evanson, Hastings, Confirmed
3. Elisabeth Dalki, Minnetonka, Confirmed
4. Sarah Bartoloni, Minnetonka, Confirmed
5. Topher Hunnewell, Blake, Confirmed
6. Daniel Mushel, Little Falls Confirmed
7. Anna Hughes, Shakopee, Confirmed
8. Carolyn Nye, Blake Confirmed

Session B
1:30-3:00
1. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes Confirmed
2. Vanda Niemi, Minnehaha Academy Confirmed
3. Ari Brace, Hopkins, Confirmed
4. Emily Huseby, Chanhassen Confirmed
5. Payton Gipp, Lakeville Confirmed
6. Corinna Brown Ton, Confirmed
7. Katie Steele, Minnetonka Pd--no forms
8. Cullen Steinhauser, Totino Grace Confirmed

Wait List
Josephine Pechous, DEC 1, DEC 8



Session C
12:00-1:30
1. Macy Narr, Minnetonka, Confirmed
2. Kyle Meyer, Lakeville --pd--
3. Elisabeth Dalki, Minnetonka, Confirmed
4. Sarah Bartoloni, Minnetonka, Confirmed
5. Topher Hunnewell, Blake, Confirmed
6. Marty Proops, ACG, Confirmed
7. Mike Hrudka (Pending)
8. Sydney Vargo --pd--

Session C
1:30-3:00
1. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes Confirmed
2. Vanda Niemi, Minnehaha Academy Confirmed
3. Zach Olsem, Waconia, Confirmed
4. Ari Brace, Hopkins, Confirmed
5. Corinna Brown Ton, Confirmed
6. Erik Olson, Rockford Confirmed
7. Cullen Steinhauser, Totino Grace Confirmed
8. Brenna Johnson, Lakeville Confirmed

WAIT LIST
Josephine Pechous, JAN 19
Tony Bredemus
Jacob Reichert (Dustin Reichert email)
Christian Wanek, South High



Session D
9:00-10:30
1. Christian Wanek, South High --pd--
2. Ben LaQua, Delano Confirmed
3. Alex Nunne Confirmed
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

10:30-12:00
1. Corinna Brown Ton, Confirmed--pd--
2. Abby Villafana --pd--
3. Rachel Nornes, Chanhassen Confirmed
4.
5. Marty Proops, ACG, Confirmed
6. Mike Hrudka (Pending)
7. Carolyn Nye, Blake Confirmed
8. Rachel Nornes, Chanhassen Confirmed

12:00-1:30
1. Macy Narr, Minnetonka, Confirmed
2. Wes Evanson, Hastings, Confirmed
3. Kyle Meyer, Lakeville --pd--
4. Elisabeth Dalki, Minnetonka, Confirmed
5. Anna Hughes, Shakopee, Confirmed
6. Sarah Bartoloni, Minnetonka, Confirmed
7. --
8. Topher Hunnewell, Blake, Confirmed

Session D
1:30-3:00
1. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes Confirmed
2. Vanda Niemi, Minnehaha Academy Confirmed
3. Zach Olsem, Waconia, Confirmed
4. Thanh Pham, Park Center Confirmed
5. Ari Brace, Hopkins, Confirmed
6. Luke Eicher, St Michael Albertville Confirmed
7. Cullen Steinhauser, Totino Grace Confirmed
8. Erik Olson, Rockford Confirmed

Wait List (D)
Josephine Pechous, FEB 2, FEB 9
THERESA EICHER
Tony Bredemus
Jacob Reichert (Dustin Reichert email)
Payton Gipp



Session E
9:00-10:30
1. Autumn Jahnke, Wadena Confirmed
2. Ben LaQua, Delano Confirmed
3. Corinna Brown Ton Confirmed
4. Alex Nunne Confirmed
5. Payton Gipp (pending)
6. Jacob Reichert, Andover Confirmed
7. Cassidy Baker, Confirmed
8. Christian Wanek, South High --pd--

10:30-12:00
1. Marty Proops Confirmed
2. Mike Hrudka Confirmed
3. Sydney Vargo Confirmed
4. Carolyn Nye, Blake Confirmed
5.
6. Luke Eicher, St Michael Albertville Confirmed
7. Rachel Nornes, Chanhassen Confirmed
8. Jack Tyler, White Bear Lake Confirmed

12:00-1:30
1. Erik Olson, Rockford --pd--
2. Wes Evanson, Hastings, Confirmed
3. AJ Sells, Mahtomedi, Confirmed
4. Kyle Meyer, Lakeville Confirmed
5. Elisabeth Dalki, Minnetonka, Confirmed
6. Courtney Kosiak, Moundsview, Confirmed
7. Anna Hughes, Shakopee, Confirmed
8. Sarah Bartoloni, Minnetonka, Confirmed

Session E
1:30-3:00
1. Macy Narr, Minnetonka, Confirmed
2. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes Confirmed
3. Vanda Niemi, Minnehaha Academy Confirmed
4. Zach Olsem, Waconia, Confirmed
5. Thanh Pham, Park Center Confirmed
6. Ari Brace, Hopkins, Confirmed
7. Emily Huseby, Chanhassen Confirmed
8. Topher Hunnewell, Blake Confirmed



(E) wait List
Cullen Steinhauser, Totino Grace
Tony Bredemus
Josephine Pechous, Hastings, Confirmed (email 1/20)
Darik Hansen


Steven Nye, Blake Confirmed
« Last Edit: February 17, 2014, 12:41:55 pm by Steve » Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Steve
Administrator
Gold Medal
*****
Posts: 853


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2014, 05:46:34 pm »

.
Logged

Steve White
Flight Deck Athletics, owner
(763) 458-2932
steve@flightdeckathletics.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!