Boys Pole Vault Class AA
================================================================================
AA Champion: 14-09 6/8/2007 Casey Kedrowski, SaukRpds-Ric
Class AA Rec: # 15-07 1997 Tim Koupal, Anoka
MN All Time: ! 15-07 1997 Tim Koupal, Anoka
Nat'l H.S.: + 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Blake Weimerskirch 11 Robbinsdale Arm 14-06.00 14-00.00 12
2 Dan Sandor 12 Stillwater Area 14-03.00 14-00.00 9
2 Nick Weis 10 SaukRpds-Ric 13-06.00 14-00.00 9
4 Peter Erickson 12 Irondale 14-04.00 14-00.00 6
5 Andrew Fuller 12 Faribault 13-03.00 13-06.00 5
6 Christian Kolb 09 Mankato West 14-00.00 13-06.00 4
7 Alex Mueller 12 Robbinsdale Coop 14-00.00 13-06.00 3
8 Timothy Bernards 12 St. Francis 13-06.00 13-00.00 1.5
8 Drew Feuk 12 New Prague 14-00.00 13-00.00 1.5
10 Matt Karnick 12 Eastview 14-00.00 13-00.00
11 Tanner Marshall 12 Apple Valley 14-00.00 13-00.00
11 Thomas Foote 10 Rochester Mayo 13-00.00 13-00.00
11 Christopher Sluis 11 Anoka 13-06.00 13-00.00
14 David Braaten 12 St. Francis 13-06.00 13-00.00
15 Ben Meyman 12 WhiteBearLak 12-06.00 12-06.00
16 Bryan Fischer 12 SartelStStep 13-00.00 12-00.00
A Big Congrats!
to Chris Milton, the Armstrong Pole Vault coach,
and to his athlete Blake Weimerskirch
on winning the AA Boys' vault title!
Well done gentlemen!
Thanks Steve! It was a tough meet with the weather conditions. Everyone did extremely well!
Event 26 Boys Pole Vault Class A
================================================================================
A Champion: 14-09 2006 David Gierut, Mankato Loyola
Class A Rec: # 15-03 1994 Chip Malmstrom, Jon Anderson, Mahtomedi,
MN All Time: ! 15-07 1997 Tim Koupal, Anoka
Nat'l H.S.: + 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Erik Romsdahl 12 St. James 15-03.50 15-00.00 12
2 Raphy Gelo 12 Internl Fall 14-07.00 14-06.00 10
3 William Brenny 12 FOLEY 13-02.00 13-06.00 8
4 Matthew Levenhagen 12 BGMR/Freeze 12-08.00 13-03.00 6
5 Jared Jirele 12 Medford Tigers 13-02.00 13-03.00 5
6 Kevin Kolstad 11 Holdingford 12-08.00 13-03.00 4
7 Tanner Ties 12 Lewiston-Alt 12-08.00 13-03.00 3
8 Justin Aurich 12 Mayer Lutheran 12-11.00 13-00.00 2
9 Adam Ogard 12 Ada-Borup 12-08.00 13-00.00 1
10 Cole VonOhlen 12 JacksonCtyCentra 12-08.00 12-06.00
11 Patrick Peterson 12 Murray Cty Centr 12-08.00 12-06.00
12 Joe Levielle 12 Proctor 12-06.00 12-00.00
12 Chris Gross 10 TrinityRiver 12-08.00 12-00.00
14 Kyle Hart 11 Pequot Lakes 13-00.00 12-00.00
-- Kyle McDermand 12 Belle Plaine/Hol 13-02.00 NH
-- Marcus Mitchell 12 Minnewaska 12-06.00 NH
Nice job Erik and Raphy!
Did class A get to enjoy the wind gust free indoor facility?
Event 25 Girls Pole Vault Class AA
================================================================================
AA Champion: 12-06 2006 Alicia Rue, Robbinsdale Armstrong
Class AA Rec: # 12-09 2005 Alicia Rue, RobbinsdaleArms
MN All Time: ! 12-09 2005 Alicia Rue, RobbinsdaleArms
Nat'l H.S.: + 14-01 2007 Tori Anthony, Palo Alto Castilleja, CA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Kristen Dare 12 Apple Valley 10-03.00 11-00.00 12
2 Megan Olson 12 Stillwater Area 10-09.00 11-00.00 10
3 Caitlin Weber 12 Lakeville No 11-09.00 10-09.00 8
4 Danielle Busch 11 New Prague 10-08.00 10-09.00 6
5 Taylor Brett 10 Forest Lake 10-07.00 10-06.00 5
6 Alex Miller 09 Mankato East 10-02.00 10-06.00 4
7 Skyler Kroschel 10 Stillwater Area 10-09.00 10-06.00 3
8 Natalie Huckle 10 Moorhead 9-08.00 10-00.00 1.5
8 Heather Hagelberger 12 Prior Lake 10-06.00 10-00.00 1.5
10 Lisa Stocker 12 Lakeville So 10-08.00 10-00.00
11 Alex Stych 9 Mounds View 9-05.00 10-00.00
12 Abby Massee 12 Minnetonka 9-11.00 10-00.00
13 Amanda Johnson 12 North Branch 9-10.00 9-06.00
14 Megan Morinville 12 Moorhead 9-02.00 9-06.00
15 Ashley Dohrer 12 Minnetonka 9-08.00 9-06.00
15 Jamie Olson 12 Anoka 9-05.00 9-06.00
Congrats Everyone!
Yup, boys Class A vault was inside. Why didn't they move boys Class AA inside?
Event 25 Girls Pole Vault Class A
================================================================================
A Champion: 11-00 6/9/2007 Lyndie Bosshart, St. James
Class A Rec: # 11-06 2001 Amanda Frame, Pine Island
MN All Time: ! 12-09 2005 Alicia Rue, Robbinsdale Armstrong
Nat'l H.S.: + 14-01 2007 Tori Anthony, Palo Alto Castilleja, CA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lyndie Bosshart 12 St. James 10-00.00 11-06.00# 12
2 Shannon Stever 11 La Crescent 11-03.00 11-03.00 10
3 Laura Shuneman 11 Sibley East 9-06.00 10-06.00 8
4 Lauren Tollefson 12 Fertile-Belt 9-08.00 10-00.00 6
5 Rachel Skwira 12 Holdingford 9-05.00 10-00.00 5
6 Megan Erlandson 12 MinnehahaAca 10-06.00 9-06.00 3.5
6 Brigetta Berg 11 WadenaDeerCr 9-06.00 9-06.00 3.5
8 Andrea Krueger 10 StCroixLuthe 10-00.00 9-06.00 2
9 Marie Sheely 12 Stewartville 9-02.00 9-06.00 1
10 Katlyn Sawtelle 9 Luverne 9-06.00 9-06.00
11 Kristin Mlodzik 11 Roseau 9-08.00 9-00.00
12 Chelsey Pflipsen 10 FOLEY 9-05.00 9-00.00
13 Rachel Moser 9 Morris Area 9-00.00 8-06.00
14 Alicia Hendrickson 9 Internl Fall 8-06.00 8-06.00
-- Lydia Pesola 11 Hinkley-Finlayso 8-00.00 NH
Nice job Lyndie Bosshart for tying the state class A meet record.
Congrats to Jamie Steffen, the Apple Valley Pole Vault coach, and to his athlete Kristen Dare on winning the AA Girls' vault title!
Well done!
Great job to Jamie/Kristen and Chris/Blake on their top finishes.
Saturday sure a much better day to jump than Friday!
Congrats Blake, Eric, Kristen & Lyndie (future Gopher!!!).
Here are the pictures I took. (//%22http://chrismilton.smugmug.com/gallery/5120714_F8zF2#309226138_MbVYR%22) I wasn't able to get many Friday as I was busy coaching the whole meet.