quote:
Rue Wins Third Pole Vault Title, Gophers Lead After Day One
Senior Alicia Rue captured her third consecutive indoor pole vault title on Saturday, highlighting the Golden Gophers
Welcome to the new forum! We hope you like the improvements!
This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.
Show posts Menuquote:
Rue Wins Third Pole Vault Title, Gophers Lead After Day One
Senior Alicia Rue captured her third consecutive indoor pole vault title on Saturday, highlighting the Golden Gophers
University of Minnesota - Minneapolis
2010 Big Ten Men's Indoor Championships - 2/27/2010 to 2/28/2010
Hosted by University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
Event 5 Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
Progressions: 475, 4.90, 5.00, 5.10, 5.20, 5.30, 5.35,
Then proceed by 5cm
BigTen Champ: ! 18-02.75 2001 Paul Terek, MSU
2009 Champ: 17-10.50 Jeffrey Coover, Ind
Big Ten Conf: % 5.66m 1994 Mark Buse, Indiana
NCAA: @ 5.85m 1999 Jacob Davis, Texas
Fieldhouse: # 18-02.50 1997 Martin Eriksson, Minnesota
5.50m AUTO
5.20m PROV
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
Finals
1 Peterson, Ben JR Minnesota 5.32m 5.35m 17-06.50 10
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30 5.35 5.40 5.45
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XXO PPP XXX
2 Sparks, Eric SR Purdue 5.35m 5.30m 17-04.50 8
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30 5.35
PPP PPP PPP PPP XXO O XXX
3 Spandl, Brock JR Minnesota 5.26m 5.20m 17-00.75 6
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30
PPP PPP XXO PPP O XXX
4 Plencner, Joe SR Minnesota 4.96m 5.10m 16-08.75 5
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
PPP PPP O O XXX
5 Lynch, Logan JR Michigan State 5.05m 5.10m 16-08.75 4
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
PPP O O XXO XXX
6 Nickles, Heath FR Ohio State 5.00m 5.00m 16-04.75 2.50
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10
O XO O XXX
6 Szmanda, Jack FR Minnesota 4.95m 5.00m 16-04.75 2.50
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10
XO O O XXX
8 Thoman, Chris JR Purdue 5.20m 4.90m 16-00.75 0.50
4.75 4.90 5.00
PPP XO XXX
8 Campbell, Kyle FR Purdue 4.95m 4.90m 16-00.75 0.50
4.75 4.90 5.00
O XO XXX
10 Mattix, Codi FR Michigan State 4.80m 4.90m 16-00.75
4.75 4.90 5.00
XO XXO XXX
10 Lawrence, Brad SR Penn State 5.10m 4.90m 16-00.75
4.75 4.90 5.00
XO XXO XXX
12 Greenlee, Jack FR Michigan 4.90m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
O XXX
13 Smallman, Robert JR Indiana 4.95m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XO XXX
14 Reid, Kyle FR Iowa 5.00m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XXO XXX
14 Hodur, Josh FR Illinois 4.75m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XXO XXX
14 DeWildt, Austin FR Michigan 4.75m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XXO XXX
14 Baldwin, Alex SO Illinois 4.90m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XXO XXX
-- Coover, Jeffrey SR Indiana 5.50m NH
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX
-- Erickson, Mitch FR Purdue 5.20m NH
4.75 4.90 5.00
PPP PPP XXX
-- DeFilippo, Mickey JR Wisconsin 5.16m NH
4.75
XXX
-- Pelletier, Jason SO Penn State 4.65m NH
4.75
XXX
-- Baldwin, Chris SR Michigan 4.40m NH
4.75
XXX
-- Messmer, Derek SO Indiana 4.90m NH
4.75
XXX
Event 13 Women's Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Big Ten Meet: & 14-00 2009 Alicia Rue, Minnesota
Facility Rec: F 13-06.50 2008 Kelly Phillips, Virginia Tech
NCAA Auto: A 13-11.75
NCAA Prov: P 13-01.50
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Rue, Alicia SR Minnesota 4.35m 14-03.25 10
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.00 4.05 4.10 4.15 4.20 4.25 4.35 4.41
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP O PPP XXO O XXX
2 Sonnenberg, Samantha JR Minnesota 4.20m 13-09.25 8
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.00 4.05 4.10 4.15 4.20 4.25
PPP PPP PPP XO O PPP O O O O XXX
3 Neumann, Brianna SR Purdue 4.10m 13-05.25 6
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.00 4.05 4.10 4.15 4.20
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP O PPP XXX
4 Chin, Stephanie JR Indiana 4.05m 13-03.50 5
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.00 4.05 4.10
PPP PPP O O XO XXO XXO XXX
5 Fairbairn, Caitlin JR Penn State 3.95m 12-11.50 4
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.00
PPP PPP O O O XXX
6 Ahbe, Kelsie FR Indiana J3.95m 12-11.50 3
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.00
PPP O O O XO XXX
7 Witmer, Jocelyn SO Penn State J3.95m 12-11.50 2
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.00
PPP O XO XO XXO XXX
8 Smith, Ashley JR Michigan St 3.85m 12-07.50 1
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95
PPP PPP XO O XXX
9 Shaw, Katie SR Michigan St J3.85m 12-07.50
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95
PPP PPP XO XO XXX
10 Breidenstein, Abbey JR Michigan J3.85m 12-07.50
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95
O O XXO XXO XXX
11 Stover, Elizabeth SO Purdue J3.85m 12-07.50
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95
O XO XXO XXO XXX
12 Williams, Laura JR Indiana 3.75m 12-03.50
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85
PPP XXO O XXX
13 Palenchar, Amanda SO Penn State 3.65m 11-11.75
3.55 3.65 3.75
O XXO XXX
14 Olds, Sara SO Michigan 3.55m 11-07.75
3.55 3.65
XXO XXX
14 Schiffer, Carly JR Michigan 3.55m 11-07.75
3.55 3.65
XXO XXX
-- Rogier, Kara JR Purdue NH
3.55
XXX
-- Metzger, Alex FR Purdue NH
3.55
XXX
-- Soceka, Jenny SR Wisconsin NH
3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95
PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX
-- Pilkerton, Becca SO Minnesota NH
3.55
XXX
-- Bosshart, Lyndie FR Minnesota NH
3.55
XXX
-- Marcos, Andrea JR Michigan NH
3.55
XXX
-- NeMoyer, Rachel SR Penn State NH
3.55
XXX
-- Bowden, Ashley JR Ohio State NH
3.55
XXX
quote:
http://www.gophersports.com//ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=8400&ATCLID=204889626
Over two-thirds of the Minnesota student-athletes, 553 Golden Gophers, were honored at the 21st Annual Scholar-Athlete Awards Ceremony at the McNamara Alumni Center on Monday evening. Headlining the evening were the presentations of the Outstanding Achievement Award and the Top-Five Scholar-Athlete Award winners.#8232;
Alicia Rue, from women
quote:
http://www.gophersports.com/ViewArticle.dbml?SPSID=38651&SPID=3300&DB_OEM_ID=8400&ATCLID=204873513
Alicia Rue Betters Her Own Pole Vault School Record
All-American Alicia Rue continued her assault on the Minnesota record book bettering her own school record and University Fieldhouse record in the pole vault, clearing 14 feet, 4 1/2 inches on Friday in the first day of the Jack Johnson Classic. She improved her record by a half an inch. The height was Rue
Minnesota Open - 1/16/2010
University of Minnesota Fieldhouse
Event 1 Women Pole Vault
================================================================================
Fieldhouse: @ 4.37m 1/17/2009 Alicia Rue, Minnesota
U M Indoor: # 4.37m 1/17/2009 Alicia Rue, U of M
4.25m AUTO
4.00m PROV
Name Year School Finals
================================================================================
Finals
1 Rue, Alicia Minnesota 4.31m AUTO 14-01.75
2 Rains, Katelin Unattached 4.11m PROV 13-05.75
3 Sonnenberg, Samantha Minnesota 4.01m PROV 13-01.75
4 Pilkerton, Becca Minnesota 3.86m 12-08.00
5 Stelten, Lauren Minn State M 3.71m 12-02.00
6 Bossmart, Lyndie Minnesota 3.56m 11-08.00
7 Kroschel, Whitney Minn State M 3.41m 11-02.25
8 Wyss, Jayme Concordia St J3.41m 11-02.25
9 Flucke, Melissa Unattached J3.41m 11-02.25
10 Schuneman, Laura Minn State M 3.26m 10-08.25
11 Stocker, Lisa Minn State M J3.26m 10-08.25
12 Peters, Marie Northwestern 2.96m 9-08.50
Event 2 Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
Fieldhouse: @ 18-02.50 1997 Martin Eriksson, Minnesota
U M Indoor: # 5.55m 1997 Vesa Rantanen, U of M
5.50m AUTO
5.20m PROV
Name Year School Finals
================================================================================
1 Spandl, Brock Minnesota 5.07m 16-07.50
2 Peterson, Ben Minnesota J5.07m 16-07.50
3 Szmanda, Jack Minnesota 4.62m 15-01.75
4 Yenser, Nick Minn State M J4.62m 15-01.75
5 Masloski, Matt Minn State M J4.62m 15-01.75
6 LeMay, Adam Concordia St 4.47m 14-08.00
7 Bassini, Brett Unattached 4.32m 14-02.00
8 Wankel, Garrett Minnesota J4.32m 14-02.00
9 Schwecke, Joey Minnesota J4.32m 14-02.00
10 Fleigle, Matt Unattached 4.17m 13-08.25
11 Johnson, Brandon Northwestern J4.17m 13-08.25
12 J. McGinnis, R Minnesota 4.02m 13-02.25
13 Danforth, Drew Unattached J4.02m 13-02.25
-- Isakson, Adam Minnesota NH
-- Novak, Dan Minn State M NH
-- Chaussee, Andy Concordia St NH
-- Plencner, Joe Minnesota NH
NORTHWEST OPEN - 1/9/2010
University of Minnesota Fieldhouse
Results
Event 1 Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
Fieldhouse: # 18-02.50 1997 Martin Eriksson, Minnesota
U M Indoor: $ 5.55m 1998 Vesa Rantanen, U of M
NW Open: % 18-02.50 1996 Martin Eriksson, Unattached
5.50m AUTO
5.20m PROV
Name Year School Finals
================================================================================
Finals
1 Peterson, Ben Minnesota 5.20m PROV 17-00.75
2 Spandl, Brock Minnesota 5.05m 16-06.75
3 Szmanda, Jack Minnesota 4.75m 15-07.00
3 Drewek, Daniel Uw-Stout 4.75m 15-07.00
3 Tapplin, Alex Fuzion athle 4.75m 15-07.00
3 Plencner, Joe Minnesota 4.75m 15-07.00
7 Isakson, Adam Minnesota 4.60m 15-01.00
8 kelly, Anthony U of St, Thomas 4.30m 14-01.25
8 J. McGinnis, R Minnesota 4.30m 14-01.25
8 LeMay, Adam Concordia St 4.30m 14-01.25
11 Fleigle, Matt Unattached 4.15m 13-07.25
11 Johnson, Brandon Northwestern 4.15m 13-07.25
13 Farniok, Brett St. Cloud St 4.00m 13-01.50
14 Lahr, Chad St. Cloud St 3.85m 12-07.50
14 Edmunds, Andy U of St, Thomas 3.85m 12-07.50
16 Chaussee, Andy Concordia St 3.70m 12-01.50
16 Peck, Chad MN St Moorhead 3.70m 12-01.50
-- Schwecke, Joey Minnesota NH
-- Jonas, Jerry MN St Moorhead NH
Event 2 Women Pole Vault
================================================================================
Fieldhouse: # 4.40m 2009 Katelin Rains, MN St Mankato
U M Indoor: $ 4.37m 2008 Alicia Rue, U of M
NW Open: % 4.25m 1/9/2010 Alicia Rue, Minnesota
4.25m AUTO
4.00m PROV
Name Year School Finals
================================================================================
1 Rue, Alicia Minnesota 4.25m%AUTO 13-11.25
2 Sonnerberg, Sam Minnesota 4.05m PROV 13-03.50
3 Pilkerton, Becca Minnesota 3.60m 11-09.75
4 Bosshart, Lyndie Minnesota 3.45m 11-03.75
5 Wyss, Jayme Concordia St J3.45m 11-03.75
6 Flucke, Melissa Unattached 3.30m 10-10.00
7 Ronke, Kaylyn MN St Moorhead 2.85m 9-04.25
7 McGehee, Angela U of St, Thomas 2.85m 9-04.25
-- MacRae, Katie MN St Moorhead NH
Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Bar Progressions: 4.20/4.35/4.45/4.50 +5 cm
Five alive until 12 left
World: W 5.05m 8/18/2008 Yelena Isinbayeva, RUS
American: A 4.92m 7/6/2008 Jenn Stuczynski, adidas
Hayward: S 4.92m 2008 Jennifer Stuczynski, USA
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Jennifer Stuczynski adidas 4.65m 15-03.00
4.20 4.35 4.45 4.50 4.55 4.60 4.65 4.70 4.75 4.80 4.85 4.86
PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O O PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX
2 Chelsea Johnson Nike 4.60m 15-01.00
4.20 4.35 4.45 4.50 4.55 4.60 4.65
PPP O O O XXO O XXX
3 Stacy Dragila Nike 4.55m 14-11.00
4.20 4.35 4.45 4.50 4.55 4.60
O O O O XO XXX
4 Jillian Schwartz Nike 4.45m 14-07.25
4.20 4.35 4.45 4.50
O XO O XXX
4 April Steiner Bennett unattached 4.45m 14-07.25
4.20 4.35 4.45 4.50
PPP XO O XXX
6 Melinda Owen unattached 4.35m 14-03.25
4.20 4.35 4.45
O O XXX
7 Alicia Rue Minnesota 4.35m 14-03.25
4.20 4.35 4.45
O XO XXX
8 Lacy Janson Nike 4.35m 14-03.25
4.20 4.35 4.45
XO XXO XXX
9 Katie Stripling Arkansas 4.20m 13-09.25
4.20 4.35
O XXX
9 Jenny Soceka Wisconsin 4.20m 13-09.25
4.20 4.35
O XXX
11 Becky Holliday unattached 4.20m 13-09.25
4.20 4.35
XO XXX
12 Carrie Kayes Akron 4.20m 13-09.25
4.20 4.35
XXO XXX
12 Melissa Gergel Oregon 4.20m 13-09.25
4.20 4.35
XXO XXX
12 Katherine Morgan California 4.20m 13-09.25
4.20 4.35
XXO XXX
12 Kylie Hutson Indiana State 4.20m 13-09.25
4.20 4.35
XXO XXX
12 Katelin Rains unattached 4.20m 13-09.25
4.20 4.35
XXO XXX
-- Katherine Viuf unattached NH
4.20
XXX
-- Natalie Willer Nebraska NH
4.20
XXX
-- Brysun Stately Southern Cal NH
4.20
XXX
-- Brianna Neumann unattached NH
4.20
XXX
-- Vera Neuenswander Indiana NH
4.20
XXX
-- Mary Saxer unattached NH
4.20
XXX
NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor
Track & Field Championships
Fayetteville, AR - 6/10/2009 to 6/13/2009
Event 34 Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Starting Height: 3.75 - 3.90 - 4.00 - 4.10 - 4.20 then 10cm
Competition continues until 16 or fewer remain at a bar change.
Use Rule 7-1-6 to select qualifiers when less than 12 remain.
No Five-Alive. Finals: 3.90 - 4.00 - 4.10 - 4.20 - 4.30 + 10cm
American: 4.92m 7/6/2008 Jenn Stuczynski, Adidas
College Best: 4.58m 4/20/2006 Lacy Johnson, Florida State
NCAA Meet: 4.41m 6/14/2004 Becky Holliday, Oregon
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Finals
1 Kylie Hutson JR Indiana State 4.40m 14-05.25 10
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.42
O O O O XO O XXX
2 Vera Neuenswander JR Indiana 4.30m 14-01.25 8
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40
PPP O O O O XXX
3 Alicia Rue JR Minnesota 4.30m 14-01.25 5.50
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40
PPP PPP O XO O XXX
3 Mary Saxer SR Notre Dame 4.30m 14-01.25 5.50
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40
PPP O XO O O XXX
5 Katie Stripling JR Arkansas 4.30m 14-01.25 4
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40
O O XXO O O XXX
6 Carrie Kayes JR Akron 4.30m 14-01.25 3
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40
XO O O O XXO XXX
7 Gabriella Duclos JR Arizona 4.20m 13-09.25 2
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30
PPP O O XO XXX
8 Sarah Landau SR Arkansas 4.20m 13-09.25 1
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30
O O XO XO XXX
9 Brysun Stately JR Southern California 4.20m 13-09.25
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30
PPP XXO O XO XXX
10 Katie Stoever JR Oral Roberts 4.20m 13-09.25
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30
XO XO XXO XO XXX
11 Rachel Laurent FR LSU 4.20m 13-09.25
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30
O O O XXO XXX
12 Leslie Brost FR North Dakota State 4.20m 13-09.25
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30
O XXO O XXO XXX
13 Katie Morgan SR California 4.10m 13-05.25
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20
O O O XXX
14 Melissa Gergel SO Oregon 4.10m 13-05.25
3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20
PPP O XO XXX
15 Brooke Demo SR Wichita State 4.00m 13-01.50
3.90 4.00 4.10
O XXO XXX
-- Katy Viuf JR UCLA NH
3.90
XXX
Boys Pole Vault Class AA
===============================================================================
Friday 6/5/2009 - 9:00 AM
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 316 Brendan Johnson 10 Moorhead 12-05.00
2 353 Mike Edens 12 RochMayo 12-06.00
3 367 Kyle O'Connor 11 Roseville 12-08.00
4 222 Rory Alt 12 ForestLake 12-10.00
5 380 Nick Weis 11 SaukRapRice 12-11.00
6 197 Erik Brady 12 Eastview 13-00.00
7 247 Kyle Francis 12 Hastings 13-00.00
8 388 Shaise Schuette 12 StFrancis 13-02.00
9 366 Matt Nemec 12 Roseville 13-05.00
10 289 Cameron Clause 11 Mankato East 13-06.00
11 193 Dane Plifka 12 Eagan 13-09.00
12 394 Evan Zachmann 12 StMichaelAlb 13-11.00
13 320 Mike Kosiak 12 MoundsView 13-11.00
14 274 Yoni Seevers 12 Irondale 13-11.00
15 347 Patrick Hayden 11 RobbinsArm 13-11.00
16 120 Chris Sluis 12 Anoka 13-11.00
17 291 Chris Kolb 10 Mankato West 13-11.00
18 348 Blake Weimerskirch 12 RobbinsArm 14-02.00
Boys Pole Vault Class A
===============================================================================
Friday 6/5/2009 - 3:00 PM
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 307 Tony Davison 11 Pillager 12-00.00
2 166 Phillip Wirtz 11 Esko 12-00.00
3 139 Jake Pedretti 12 Chatfield 12-02.00
4 219 Jake Jensen 10 IntFalls 12-04.00
5 299 Kyle Hart 12 Pequot Lakes 12-06.00
6 281 Alex Peterson MurrCty Cent 12-06.00
7 180 Keith Roehl 11 Foley 12-08.00
8 255 Riley Sikkink 10 Milaca 12-08.00
9 125 Aaron Wait 11 Byron 12-08.00
10 192 Jonathan Ahlfs 11 GlencoeSilverLk 12-08.00
11 158 Cody Stuhaug 12 DilGlynFelt 12-08.00
12 335 Tandy Juell 12 RedwoodValley 12-11.00
13 418 Taylor Knight 12 WalkHackAke 13-02.00
14 113 Devon Wright 12 BellePla/HolyFam 13-02.00
15 371 Jeffrey Dubose 11 StCroixLuth 13-02.00
16 145 Alex Berner 12 ConcAcadRose 13-08.00
Girls Pole Vault Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/6/2009 - 9:00 AM
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 120 Sam Smith 12 Brainerd 9-08.00
2 385 Skyler Kroschel 11 Stillwater 9-08.00
3 164 Hannah Aslesen 12 Edina 9-11.00
4 387 Nevada Wendlandt 11 Tartan 9-11.00
5 395 Martha Evans 12 Visitation 10-00.00
6 375 Alise Post 12 StCloudTech 10-02.00
7 136 Breanna Haas 11 CoonRapids 10-02.00
8 380 Joleen Sporlein 12 StFrancis 10-03.00
9 273 Danielle Busch 12 New Prague 10-04.00
10 129 Jena Franz 12 Chaska 10-04.00
11 178 Katrina Fitzgerald 12 Farmington 10-06.00
12 163 Bryanna Sudman 10 EdenPrairie 10-06.00
13 184 Taylor Brett 11 ForestLake 10-07.00
14 268 Alex Stych 10 MoundsView 10-08.00
15 336 Katie Murgic 11 Rosemount 10-09.00
16 416 Allison Martin 12 Winona 11-04.00
Girls Pole Vault Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/6/2009 - 3:00 PM
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 354 Rachel Rossiter 11 Proctor 8-00.00
2 263 Alicia Hendrickson 10 IntFalls 9-00.00
3 421 Anneli Dudley 12 Worthington 9-06.00
4 367 Mary Nelson 9 Rockford 9-07.00
5 242 Chelsey Pflipsen 11 Foley 9-07.00
6 368 Kristen Mlodzik 12 Roseau High 9-07.00
7 338 Rachel Thelen 12 ParkRapids 9-07.00
8 212 Macki Nelson 11 EdenVallWatKimb 9-07.00
9 414 Brigetta Berg 12 WadenaDeerCr 10-00.00
10 283 Tara Roelofs 9 Lcwm/Nicollet 10-01.00
11 292 Katlyn Sawtelle 10 Luverne 10-01.00
12 369 Jana Olson 12 RushPete/Houst 10-01.00
13 387 Andrea Krueger 11 StCroixLuth 10-01.00
14 314 Rachel Moser 10 Morris Area 10-06.00
15 379 Laura Schuneman 12 SibleyEast 10-06.00
16 279 Shannon Stever 12 La Crescent 11-04.00
quote:
http://www.gophersports.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=8400&ATCLID=3744726
Rue Sets NCAA Midwest Region Record
Golden Gopher pole vaulter Alicia Rue continued her impressive junior campaign defending her NCAA Midwest Region Championships title with a region championships
POLE VAULT - AA Boys
======================= U S Juniors Qualifier 16-4 3/4
======================= All-time Boys' Best 15-7 Tim Koupal 1997
======================= '08 Boys' Best 15-3 1/2 Erik Romsdahl St James
Shaise Schuette 12 St Francis 15-0 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Nick Weis 11 Sauk Rapids-Rice 14-9 1/2 5/2 Mega Meet
Blake Weimerskirch 12 Robbinsdale Armstrong 14-9 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Mike Kosiak 12 Mounds View 14-9 5/13 Last Chance
Chris Kolb 10 Mankato West 14-7 5/5 1AAA True Team
Chris Sluis 12 Anoka 14-0 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Evan Zachmann 12 StMichael-Albertville 14-0 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Jake Frankenfield 12 Minnetonka 14-0 5/20 Bob Rogness Relays
Joshua Owens 12 Champlin Park 14-0 4/21 NWSC Dual
======================= '08 State Meet Winner 14-0 Blake Weimerskirch Robb
Yoni Seevers 12 Irondale 13-11 Sections
10
Patrick Hayden 11 Robbinsdale Armstrong 13-11 Sections
======================= State Meet Qualifier 13-11
Dane Plifka 12 Eagan 13-9 Sections
Josh Hendricks 12 Eden Prairie 13-8 5/27 Section 6AA
Matt Nemec 12 Roseville Area 13-8 5/14 Stillwater Last Ch
Victor Khong 12 Mounds View 13-8 5/13 Last Chance
Cameron Clause 11 Mankato East 13-7 5/22 Big 9 Conference M
Kyle O'Connor 11 Roseville Area 13-6 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Jerrick Backous 11 Andover 13-6 5/21 NWSC Conference Me
Thomas Foote 11 Rochester Mayo 13-6 5/12 Winona Triangualr
Mark VanBenschoten 11 Wayzata 13-6 5/6 True Team Sections
20
Jake Walfoort 11 Shakopee 13-3 5/21 Missota Conference
Michael Edens 12 Rochester Mayo 13-2 5/12 Winona Triangualr
Connor Johnson 11 Mounds View 13-1 4/4 Mustang Invite
Mike Edens 12 Rochester Mayo 13-0 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Erik Brady 12 Eastview 13-0 Sections
Kyle Francis 12 Hastings 13-0 Sections
Michael Peterson 12 Buffalo 13-0 5/30 2AA Sections
Joe House 11 Mounds View 13-0 5/21 SEC Championships
Chad Lahr 12 St Cloud Tech 13-0 5/7 True Team Sauk Rapi
Sergey Usovich 12 Sauk Rapids-Rice 13-0 5/7 8AAA True Team
30
Eric Anfinson 11 Mounds View 13-0 5/6 White Bear JV Invit
Kody Liberman 12 Robbinsdale Armstrong 13-0 5/6 7AAA True Team Sect
Matt Weber 12 SpringLkPk/St Anthony 13-0 5/2 Central MN Mega Mee
Jeff Davlin 11 Blaine 13-0 4/18 Pony Relays
Rory Alt 12 Forest Lake 12-10 Sections
Kevin Kent 12 Academy of HolyAngels 12-9 5/13 Red Wing
Alex Vitalis 10 Chisago Lakes Area 12-6 5/30 Section 7AA
Chris White 12 Rochester Mayo 12-6 5/29 Section 1AA
David Laing 12 Centennial 12-6 5/5 Section True Team W
Chris Geving 12 Sauk Rapids-Rice 12-6 5/21 CLC Championships
40
Andres Hansen 11 Minnetonka 12-6 5/20 Bob Rogness Relays
Dan Polta 11 Eden Prairie 12-6 5/15 State True Team
Ted Getzke 11 Hutchinson 12-6 5/14 Shakopee Tri.
Zack Smith 10 North Branch 12-6 5/5 True Team
Torin Jones 11 Hutchinson 12-6 5/7 Section 6AA True Te
Dan Patraw 12 White Bear Lake Area 12-6 5/5 True Team Section 5
Kent Esslinger 10 Mankato East 12-6 5/5 True Team Section 2
Parker Strohbehn 10 White Bear Lake Area 12-6 4/7 WBL Relays
Brendan Johnson 10 Moorhead 12-5 Sections
======================= Honor Roll Standard 12-3
49 entrants
POLE VAULT - AA Girls
======================= All-Time Girls' Best 13-4 Stacie Manuel 2000
======================= U S Juniors Qualifier 12-9 1/2
======================= '08 Girls' Best 11-9 Caitlin Weber Lakeville
Allison Martin 12 Winona 11-4 Sections
Bryanna Sudman 11 Eden Prairie 11-3 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Taylor Brett 11 Forest Lake 11-1 5/2 Rochester Mayo Invi
Natalie Huckle 11 Moorhead 11-0 5/7 Section 8AAA True T
Martha Evans 12 Visitation 11-0 5/5 TT Section 3AA
Alex Miller 10 Mankato East 11-0 4/18 Austin Invite
======================= '08 State Meet Winner 11-0 Kristen Dare Apple Vall
Katrina Fitzgerald 12 Farmington 10-9 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Joleen Sporlein 12 St Francis 10-9 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Sam Smith 12 Brainerd 10-9 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Katie Murgic 11 Rosemount 10-9 Sections
10
Alex Stych 10 Mounds View 10-8 Sections
Samantha Smith 12 Brainerd 10-8 5/21 Central Lakes Conf
======================= State Meet Qualifier 10-8
Alise Post 12 St Cloud Tech 10-6 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Siobhan Lyons 12 Northfield 10-6 4/5 True Team Lakeville
Danielle Busch 12 New Prague 10-6 4/21 Red Wing Invite
Jena Franz 12 Chaska 10-4 Sections
Mary Bastian 12 Winona 10-3 5/30 Section 1 AA Meet
Emma Kanning 9 Irondale 10-3 5/21 Greenslit Relays
Breanna Haas 11 Coon Rapids 10-2 Sections
Chelsea Borwege 10 Faribault 10-2 4/16 Faribault Invitati
20
Sara Tseng 10 Richfield 10-0 3/4 5/21 Classic Suburban C
Skyler Kroschel 11 Stillwater Area 10-0 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Nicole Naatjes 10 Lakeville North 10-0 5/30 Section 1AA Champi
Sara Rookaird 10 New Prague 10-0 5/29 2AA Section Champi
Jenny Heit 12 White Bear Lake Area 10-0 5/21 SEC Championship
Camille Zerfas 11 Mounds View 10-0 5/15 True Team State
Amber Ostoff 12 Mankato West 10-0 5/5 1AAA True Team Sect
Brinna Zimmer 12 Lakeville South 10-0 5/5 Section 1AAA True T
Kelly Jeans 8 Bloomington Kennedy 10-0 5/2 Carleton Interschol
Hannah Aslesen 12 Edina 9-11 Sections
30
Nevada Wendlandt 11 Tartan 9-11 Sections
Emmy Hauck 11 Sauk Rapids-Rice 9-8 5/30 Section 8AA
Brittany Tuberg 12 Apple Valley 9-8 5/19 Lake Confrence
Colleen Roach 10 Faribault 9-8 4/16 Faribault Invitati
Kacie Bohrer 12 Mankato West 9-7 4/7 West Triangular
Rhiannon Le Garde 12 Mounds View 9-6 5/21 SEC Championships
Sam Jacobson 11 Moorhead 9-6 5/7 Section 8AAA True T
Angela Substad 10 Mankato East 9-6 5/16 True Team State
Emily Swanberg 10 Irondale 9-6 5/14 North Suburban Con
Tiffany Backes 9 Becker 9-6 5/12 Mississippi 8 Conf
40
Kelsi Ring 11 Brainerd 9-6 5/12 Brd Tri
Solange Miller 12 Lakeville North 9-6 5/5 1AAA True Team
Jamie Heit 12 White Bear Lake Area 9-6 5/5 True Team Section 5
Liz Jurgens 11 Eagan 9-6 5/6 Section 2AAA True T
Shelby Dugas 10 New Prague 9-6 5/7 Prior Lake Invite
Jenna McNallan 11 Andover 9-6 5/5 True Team Section
Layni Bednarz 10 Elk River 9-6 5/5 4AAA True Team Sect
Carly Braun 12 Sauk Rapids-Rice 9-6 4/17 Apollo Dual
Annie Braaten 11 St Francis 9-6 4/18 Saints Invite
Teagan Hughes 11 Hill-Murray 9-6 4/17 Hudson True Team
50
Kelly Czech 12 Big Lake 9-6 4/17 Dawn Hurni Invite
Alyson Temp 12 Shakopee 9-3 5/21 Missota Conference
Liz Davis 12 Princeton 9-3 4/30 Princeton Invitati
Emmy Johnson 12 StMichael-Albertville 9-2 5/29 Section 5AA
Sarah Pieper 10 Irondale 9-2 5/29 Section 5AA Meet
Haley Luhman 11 Farmington 9-0 5/30 Section 1AA
Ally Lawrence 11 Eastview 9-0 5/28 Section III AA
Abby Baier 11 Eagan 9-0 5/28 Section 3AA Champi
Emily Bonewell 9 Apple Valley 9-0 5/19 Lake Confrence
Katelyn St. Ana 9 Apple Valley 9-0 5/19 Lake Confrence
60
Katie Palluck 10 Eagan 9-0 5/20 Lake Conference Ch
Lauren Poole 12 Lakeville South 9-0 5/19 Lake Conference Ch
Laura Lyons 12 Owatonna 9-0 5/22 Big 9 Conference C
Kaley Swanson 11 Prior Lake 9-0 5/21 Missota Conference
Kirsten Whiteney 8 SpringLkPk/St Anthony 9-0 5/14 North Suburban Con
Kelli Ann O'Leary 9 Red Wing 9-0 5/14 Red Wing Invite
Karen Sjoberg 12 Eagan 9-0 5/6 Section 2AAA True T
Amanda Wagner 12 New Prague 9-0 4/16 Farmington Relays
Rachel Meyer 10 Owatonna 9-0 5/5 1AAA True Team
Teagan Anderson 10 North Branch 9-0 4/24 Cambridge Invitati
70
Kayla Berning 12 Anoka 9-0 4/17 Lakeville Mega Mee
Maggie Nelson 11 Richfield 9-0 4/14 Kunz Invitational
Kathryn Ramage 11 Rochester Mayo 9-0 4/14 Big 9 Quad @ Manka
======================= Honor Roll Standard 9-0
73 entrants
POLE VAULT - A Boys
======================= U S Juniors Qualifier 16-4 3/4
======================= All-time Boys' Best 15-7 Tim Koupal 1997
======================= '08 State Meet Winner 15-0 Erik Romsdahl St James
Alex Berner 12 Concordia Academy 14-0 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Tandy Juell 12 Redwood Valley 13-6 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Jonathan Ahlfs 11 Glencoe-Silver Lake 13-6 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Kevin Kolstad 12 Holdingford 13-6 4/30 Princeton Invite
Devon Wright 12 Belle Plaine 13-3 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Jeffrey Dubose 11 St Croix Lutheran 13-3 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Taylor Knight 12 Walker-Hacknsack-Akly 13-2 Sections
======================= State Meet Qualifier 13-2
Kyle Hart 12 Pequot Lakes 13-0 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Aaron Wait 11 Byron 13-0 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Cody Stuhaug 12 Dilworth-Glyndn-Feltn 13-0 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
10
Jon Ahlfs 11 Glencoe-Silver Lake 13-0 5/14 WC Conference
Chris Gross 11 Trinity at RiverRidge 13-0 5/16 MCAA Conference Me
Kieth Roehl 11 Foley 13-0 5/2 SR-R Mega Meet
Jake Jensen 10 International Falls 13-0 5/1 Lake of the Woods
Beau Bachman 11 St Peter 13-0 4/23 Delano Invite
Keith Roehl 11 Foley 12-8 Sections
Riley Sikkink 10 Milaca 12-8 Sections
Travis Powers 12 LkCrystWellMem/Nicllt 12-8 5/30 Section 2A
Tony Davison 11 Pillager 12-6 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Alex Peterson Murray County Central 12-6 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
20
Anthony Puckett 11 Mayer Lutheran 12-6 5/5 Section 5A
Jake Pedretti 12 Chatfield 12-2 Sections
Steve Wroge 12 Mayer Lutheran 12-2 5/30 Section 4A
Phillip Wirtz 11 Esko 12-0 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Phil Wirtz 11 Esko 12-0 5/29 Section 7A
Carson Ricard 9 Fairmont 12-0 5/21 SubSection
Joe Fujan 10 Fairmont 12-0 5/21 SubSection
Charlie O'Hare 12 Trinity at RiverRidge 12-0 5/21 SubSection 4A Cent
Ryan Leverington 10 Roseau 12-0 5/5 8A True Team
Jonah Dahlman 12 Braham/GraceChristian 12-0 4/27 Ogilvie Lion Invit
30
Eric Jokinen 12 Braham/GraceChristian 12-0 4/23 Rush City
Caleb Haman 12 Wadena-Deer Creek 12-0 4/21 Perham Invitationa
======================= Honor Roll Standard 12-0
32 entrants
POLE VAULT - A Girls
======================= All-Time Girls' Best 13-4 Stacie Manuel 2000
======================= U S Juniors Qualifier 12-9 1/2
======================= '08 Girls' Best 11-9 Caitlin Weber Lakeville
======================= '08 State Meet Winner 11-6 Lyndie Bosshart St Jame
Shannon Stever 12 La Crescent 11-4 Sections
Laura Schuneman 12 Sibley East 10-6 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Rachel Moser 10 Morris Area 10-6 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Chelsey Pflipsen 11 Foley 10-4 5/2 SR-R Mega Meet
Brigetta Berg 12 Wadena-Deer Creek 10-3 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Anneli Dudley 12 Worthington 10-3 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Tara Roelofs 9 LkCrystWellMem-Nicllt 10-1 Sections
Katlyn Sawtelle 10 Luverne 10-1 Sections
Jana Olson 12 Houstn/Rushfrd-Petrsn 10-1 Sections
Andrea Krueger 11 St Croix Lutheran 10-1 Sections
10
======================= State Meet Qualifier 10-1
Rachel Thelen 12 Park Rapids Area 10-0 6/5-6 MSHSL Championshi
Erica Thate 10 Fairmont 10-0 5/21 SubSection
Alesha McPhail 10 Pine Island 9-10 5/19 Sub-Section 4-A
Mary Nelson 9 Rockford 9-7 Sections
Kristen Mlodzik 12 Roseau 9-7 Sections
Macki Nelson 11 EdenVally-Watkns/Kimb 9-7 Sections
Marissia Hagedorn 9 Blue Earth Area 9-6 5/21 Sub-Section
Anna Johnson 9 Litchfield 9-6 5/14 Wright Co. Conf. M
Nikki Tutewohl 10 Byron 9-6 4/30 Chuck Ramthun Invi
Kristin Mlodzik 12 Roseau 9-6 4/21 Park Rapids
20
Gerae Stack 11 Mankato Loyola 9-6 5/5 Section 2A True Tea
Allison Bratberg 10 New London-Spicer 9-6 4/30 Little Crow Invita
Austyn Eng 9 Braham/GraceChristian 9-4 5/12 Great River Conf.
Lael Radde 12 Mayer Lutheran 9-3 5/14 MRC Championships
Katlin Krause 12 Pillager 9-3 5/14 Park Region Confer
Rebekah Dahlman 8 Braham/GraceChristian 9-1 5/19 Subsection 18A @ M
Alicia Hendrickson 10 International Falls 9-0 Sections
Shelbie Walsh 9 Litchfield 9-0 5/14 Wright Co. Conf. M
Taryn Fawcett 12 Byron 9-0 5/11 HVL Conference Mee
Liana McNallan 11 Pine Island 9-0 5/11 HVL Conference @ S
30
LaNay Walker 10 Blue Earth Area 9-0 4/24 Buc Quint
Joanna Hale 10 Braham/GraceChristian 9-0 4/23 Rush City
Alanna Dietz 10 New London-Spicer 9-0 4/7 Litchfield Invitati
======================= Honor Roll Standard 9-0
33 entrants
1. Kyle Hutson, Indiana State 4.35m
2. Alicia Rue, Minnesota, 4.30m
3. Katie Stripling, Arkansas, 4.25m
4. Gabriella Duclos, Arizona, 4.25m
5. Rachel Laurent, LSU, 4.15m
6 (tie). Vera Neuenswander, Indiana, 4.15m
6 (tie). KC Dahlgren, Idaho, 4.15m
6 (tie). Melissa Gergel, Oregon, 4.15m
9 (tie). Tara Diebold, Arkansas, 4.05m
9 (tie). Mary Saxer, Notre Dame, 4.05m
11. Leslie Brost, ND State, 4.05m
12. Tina Sutej, Arkansas, 4.05m
13. Abigail Schaffer, VTech, 3.95m
14. Natalie Willer, Nebraska, 3.95m
15. Sonia Grabowska, Utah State, 3.95m
NH. Carrie Kayes, Akron, NH
NH. Katie Morgan, Cal, NH
quote:
http://www.gophersports.com//ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=8400&ATCLID=3691600
Track Earns Three Top NCAA Region Awards
Three-time Big Ten Conference champion Minnesota picked up three top NCAA Midwest Region honors as the U.S. Track & Field/Cross Country Coaches Association announced its 2009 indoor season regional awards today. Golden Gopher senior Heather Dorniden was honored as the NCAA Midwest Region Track Athlete of the Year, junior Alicia Rue was tabbed NCAA Midwest Region Field Event Athlete of the Year and Matt Bingle was named the NCAA Midwest Region Coach of the Year.
Licensed to Indiana University Track & Field
Big Ten Conference - 2/28/2009 to 3/1/2009
Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships
Gladstein Fieldhouse at Indiana University
Event 7 Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
opening height 3.55m
One Minute Time Limiit Per Attempt
Big 10: # 4.20m 2008 Alicia Rue, University of Minnesota
Div I Prov: * 3.95m
Div I Auto: $ 4.20m
Gladstein: ! 4.17m 2/3/2007 Andree Pickens, Unattached
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
Finals
1 159 Rue, Alicia Minnesota 4.37m 4.27m# 14-00.00 10
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87 3.97 4.07 4.17 4.27 4.38
P P P P O O O XXO XXX
2 163 Sonnenberg, Samantha Minnesota 3.96m 4.07m* 13-04.25 8
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87 3.97 4.07 4.17
O O O O XO O XXX
3 132 Shaw, Katie Michigan State 3.80m 3.97m* 13-00.25 5.50
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87 3.97 4.07
P O O O O XXX
3 49 Neuenswander, Vera Indiana 4.20m 3.97m* 13-00.25 5.50
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87 3.97 4.07
P P P O O XXX
5 235 Neumann, Brianna Purdue 3.95m J3.97m* 13-00.25 4
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87 3.97 4.07
P P P O XO XXX
6 241 Turnbull, Tara Purdue 3.87m J3.97m* 13-00.25 3
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87 3.97 4.07
P P XO O XO XXX
7 236 Peck, Mallory Purdue 4.00m J3.97m* 13-00.25 2
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87 3.97 4.07
P P P XO XO XXX
8 134 Smith, Ashley Michigan State 3.85m 3.87m 12-08.25 1
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87 3.97
P XXO XO O XXX
9 240 Stover, Elizabeth Purdue 3.81m 3.77m 12-04.50
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87
P O O XXX
9 259 Dahlin, Amy Wisconsin 3.70m 3.77m 12-04.50
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87
P O O XXX
11 25 Ziegler, Jacquelin Illinois 3.80m J3.77m 12-04.50
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87
XO XXO XO XXX
12 33 Chin, Stephanie Indiana 3.85m J3.77m 12-04.50
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87
P P XXO XXX
13 156 Pilkerton, Becca Minnesota 3.70m J3.77m 12-04.50
3.57 3.67 3.77 3.87
XO O XXO XXX
14 222 Witmer, Jocelyn Penn State 3.86m 3.67m 12-00.50
3.57 3.67 3.77
O O XXX
15 56 Williams, Laura Indiana 3.85m J3.67m 12-00.50
3.57 3.67 3.77
P XO XXX
16 89 Mehl, Jennifer Michigan 3.65m 3.57m 11-08.50
3.57 3.67
O XXX
16 202 Fairbairn, Caitlin Penn State 3.80m 3.57m 11-08.50
3.57 3.67
O XXX
16 81 Breidenstein, Abbe Michigan 3.50m 3.57m 11-08.50
3.57 3.67
O XXX
16 82 Conkle, Sarah Michigan 3.80m 3.57m 11-08.50
3.57 3.67
O XXX
20 216 Palenchar, Amanda Penn State 3.75m J3.57m 11-08.50
3.57 3.67
XXO XXX
-- 101 Schiffer, Carly Michigan 3.45m NH
3.57
XXX
-- 214 NeMoyer, Rachel Penn State 3.66m NH
3.57
XXX
Pennsylvania State University
2009 Indoor Big 10 Championships - 2/28/2009 to 3/1/2009
Hosted by Penn State University
University Park, PA
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Facility: F 18-03 2001 Paul Terek, Michigan State
Meet: M 18-02.75 2001 Paul Terek, Michigan State
NCAA Auto: A 18-00.50
NCAA Prov: P 17-00.75
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Finals
1 Coover, Jeffrey JR Indiana 5.45m 17-10.50 10
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30 5.35 5.40 5.45
PPP PPP PPP O O O XO PPP XO
2 Plencner, Joe JR Minnesota 5.30m 17-04.50 8
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30 5.35
PPP PPP XO O XXO O XXX
3 Pax, Ben SR Purdue 5.20m 17-00.75 6
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30 5.35
PPP PPP PPP O XO XPP XX
4 Thoman, Chris SO Purdue J5.10m 16-08.75 5
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
PPP XO O O XXX
5 Spandl, Brock SO Minnesota J5.10m 16-08.75 3
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
PPP O PPP XO XXX
5 Sparks, Eric SR Purdue J5.10m 16-08.75 3
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
PPP PPP PPP XO XXX
5 DeFilippo, Mickey SO Wisconsin J5.10m 16-08.75 3
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
O O O XO XXX
8 Lynch, Logan SO M S U J5.10m 16-08.75 1
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
PPP XXO O XXO XXX
9 Zollner, Andrew SR I L L 5.00m 16-04.75
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10
PPP XO XO XXX
10 Chard, Bryan SR Ohio State J4.90m 16-00.75
4.75 4.90 5.00
O XO XXX
11 Lawrence, Brad SR P S U J4.90m 16-00.75
4.75 4.90 5.00
XO XO XXX
12 Gierut, David SO Minnesota J4.90m 16-00.75
4.75 4.90 5.00
PPP XXO XXX
13 Pelletier, Jason FR P S U J4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
O XXX
14 Kavelaris, Wes SO Wisconsin J4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XO XXX
14 Messmer, Derek FR Indiana J4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XO XXX
16 Zona, Alex JR Iowa J4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XXO XXX
-- Dauge, Alan SO Ohio State NH
4.75
XXX
-- Vellenoweth, John SR P S U NH
4.75
XXX
-- Smallman, Robert SO Indiana NH
4.75
XXX
-- Lechlitner, Kyle SR Indiana NH
4.75
XXX
quote:
http://downthebackstretch.blogspot.com/2009/01/when-problems-fix-heights-will-improve.html
University of Minnesota pole vaulter Alicia Rue's 2009 season is off to a great start. The junior from Plymouth opened her season two weekends ago with an NCAA provisional qualifying clearance of 13-3 1/2 at the Northwest Open.
Last Saturday, at the Minnesota Open, Rue cleared 14-4 to set a new PR and school record and punch an automatic ticket to the NCAA Indoor Championships in College Station, Texas in March. The photo above, by Chris Milton, shows Rue's 14-4 clearance.
To learn a little more about Rue's success, we talked to her event coach Caroline White.
DtB: Alicia's off to a great start in 2009. Are you surprised or did expect big things early?
White: I am expecting big things of Alicia this year. I don't have specific ideas for when certain heights will happen. I am more focused on the technique changes we need to make. I know when the problems fix, the heights will improve. Each athlete is so unique as far as how quickly they can make changes that it's pretty hard to set a concrete time table. We definitely have a plan, and hierarchy of what needs to change and in which order. Saturday she took the first steps, in competition, to make one of those major technique changes. The change Saturday was slight, and the pay-off was fairly large, so we're both feeling pretty positive about the season ahead.
DtB: To what do you attribute Alicia's recent improvements?
White: Just like any collegiate athlete, she's maturing both as a person and as an athlete. We're now in our 3rd year together so our communication is much more seamless and we're working well as a team. She has also gotten continually stronger since becoming a Gopher and is now as fit as she ever has been. Because of this, she's now able to start to make some of the technical changes that she physically couldn't in the past. Coach Bingle has spent a lot of time with the pole vaulters this year working on their sprinting and approaches and that is beginning to pay off for the entire squad as well.
DtB: For Alicia to go even higher, what are some of the elements that will need to come together for her?
White: I can't imagine that we'll ever stop working on any particular part of the vault, but our main focus right now is the timing and control through the top end of her jump. She tends to hesitate after her rock back just long enough to cause a big loss of energy, and height, in her vault. It's not the only problem, but we feel it's the biggest one that she is capable of fixing in a relatively short period of time. We've still got a long way to go, but 4.37m [14-4] in January suggests to us we're on the right track.
http://www.gophersports.com/ViewArticle.dbml?&SPSID=38651&SPID=3300&DB_OEM_ID=8400&ATCLID=3648666
Minnesota Open - 1/17/2009
University of Minnesota Fieldhouse
Event 1 Women Pole Vault
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
Finals
1 Rue, Alicia Minnesota 3.96m 4.37m 14-04.00
2 Rains, Katelin Mn St Mankato 4.21m 3.87m 12-08.25
3 Massey, Laura Unattached 3.81m 3.72m 12-02.50
4 Sonnerberg, Sam Minnesota 3.81m J3.72m 12-02.50
5 Stelten, Lauren Mn St Mankato 3.96m J3.72m 12-02.50
6 Pilkerton, Becca Unattached 3.50m 3.57m 11-08.50
6 Kroschel, Whitney Mn St Mankato 3.65m 3.57m 11-08.50
8 Bosshart, Lyndie Unattached 3.35m 3.42m 11-02.50
9 Wyss, Jayme Unattached 3.35m 3.27m 10-08.75
10 Bowers, Aubrie Unattached J3.27m 10-08.75
11 Stocker, Lisa Mn St Mankato 3.04m 3.12m 10-02.75
-- Olson, Megan Mn St Mankato 3.20m NH
-- Selberg, Pam Uw-Stout 3.50m NH
-- Reed, Hayley Concordia St 2.95m NH
Event 2 Men Pole Vault
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Plencner, Joe Minnesota 5.00m 5.00m 16-04.75
2 Spandl, Brock Minnesota 5.00m 4.90m 16-00.75
3 Gierut, David Minnesota 4.80m 4.75m 15-07.00
4 Drewek, Daniel UW - Stout 4.73m J4.75m 15-07.00
5 Novack, Dan Mn St Mankato 4.76m 4.60m 15-01.00
6 Masloski, Matt Mn St Mankato 4.65m J4.60m 15-01.00
7 Szmanda, Jack Unattached 4.80m 4.45m 14-07.25
8 LeMay, Adam Concordia St 4.60m J4.45m 14-07.25
9 Wagner, Brayden Saint John's 4.60m J4.45m 14-07.25
10 Pennaz, Bryan UW - Stout 4.43m 4.30m 14-01.25
10 Brenny, William St. Cloud St 4.30m 4.30m 14-01.25
12 McGinnis, R.J. Minnesota 4.15m 13-07.25
13 Johnson, Brandon Northwestern 4.30m 4.00m 13-01.50
14 Farniok, Brett St. Cloud St 4.00m 3.85m 12-07.50
15 Chaussee, Andy Concordia St 3.90m 3.55m 11-07.75
15 Zastrow, Michael Concordia St 3.55m 11-07.75
-- Paschke, Shawn St. Cloud St 4.50m NH
-- Yenser, Nick Mn St Mankato 4.41m NH
quote:
Ashley Nord joined a select group of scholar/athletes Sunday when she was one of 32 candidates selected to receive a Rhodes Scholarship.
The idea of appearing before the Rhodes Scholarship selection committee has terrified many college overachievers in the past 104 years. Not Ashley Nord, who prepared for last weekend's interview with the same approach she used on the pole vault runway.
Nord set the bar high, analyzed what she needed to do to clear it, then roared toward her goal with a fearless spirit. The former Gophers vaulter succeeded, as she has done so many times in sports and in academics. Sunday, when Nord became one of 32 Rhodes Scholars for 2009, she joined another impressive subset: varsity athletes who have earned one of the most prestigious awards in American higher education.
The lesser lights of America's jockocracy have perpetuated the lingering stereotype of the slack-jawed, class-cutting, paper-plagiarizing athlete. Coaches who are paid more than most professors often turn blind eyes to learning-averse players, as evidenced by the low graduation rates and GPAs in many major sports. But Cecil Rhodes believed in the saying that the battle of Waterloo was won on the playing fields of Eton, and his ideal of the educated athlete has been forever reflected in the scholarships he funded.
Among the requirements for Rhodes Scholars, "fondness for and success in sports'' is second only to "literary and scholastic attainments.'' Nord, a senior majoring in physics, astrophysics and global studies, is among the latest winners to prove those pursuits can coexist at the highest levels.
"To do both athletics and academics well, you have to schedule yourself carefully and take one thing at a time,'' said Nord, of Rapid City, S.D. "I'd bring my books to the training room and study while I was icing, and I'd always do homework on the bus or the plane.
"Some of my teammates made fun of me, and [coaches and professors] thought I was a little crazy to push so hard in both. But I'm proud of what I achieved.''
Nord, 23, is a former gymnast who became a South Dakota high school champion in the pole vault. Her early interest in physics -- shared by her dad, a doctor and amateur astronomer, and her brother, an astrophysicist at Johns Hopkins -- helped her refine her technique. By applying scientific principles to her sport, Nord became one of the Gophers' top female vaulters with a personal best of 13 feet and made the academic all-Big Ten team four years in a row.
Nord's knowledge of physics gave her a feeling of control over her athletic development. Her aptitude for sport -- particularly one in which she flew upside down 13 feet above the ground -- gave her confidence that transferred to her studies. By nurturing her body and her brain, Nord discovered the key to maximizing both.
"There was a period when I had to push myself to my professors, to prove to them I was taking [school] seriously,'' said Nord, who finished her athletic eligibility last spring and will graduate in December. "But I think we're seeing a change in that more athletes are getting the support to succeed academically.''
A dozen of this year's Rhodes Scholarship winners are varsity or club athletes. Florida State safety Myron Rolle completed his interview Saturday and then flew to Maryland to play in his football team's 37-3 victory. UCLA's Chris Joseph was a three-year starter on the offensive line. Lindsay Whorton finished her basketball career at Iowa's Drake University with 1,101 points, was the most valuable player of the 2007 Missouri Valley Conference tournament and was an academic All-America.
Despite the endurance of the dumb-jock stereotype, Rhodes winners provide ample evidence that sports and smarts are not mutually exclusive. Nord joins a group that includes basketball legend and former U.S. senator Bill Bradley; Supreme Court Justice Byron (Whizzer) White, a football star in college and the NFL; and Pete Dawkins, a Heisman Trophy winner and Army brigadier general.
During her time at Oxford, Nord plans to study biophysics, a field that captured her fancy when a sports injury gave her firsthand knowledge of the medical applications of physics. She also will continue pole vaulting for the Oxford University Athletics Club, an English institution since 1850.
"This is something I'm very proud of, and I think it's something good for younger girls to see,'' Nord said. "To get them involved in sports and science can give them so much confidence. You can excel at both.''
Rachel Blount